標題: 台南育六號樹薯超低溫冷凍保存前處理流程之探討

關鍵字: cassava;樹薯;cryopreservation;pretreatments;sucrose;vitrification;冷凍保存;前處理;蔗糖;玻璃化法

摘要:

本實驗以高濃度蔗糖培養基前處理進行台南育6號樹薯玻璃化法之超低溫冷凍保存,希望藉由高濃度蔗糖培養基所造成的滲透逆境,提高抗旱、抗凍能力以改善超低溫冷凍保存之存活率。並且分析樹薯對高濃度蔗糖培養基前處理的生理反應,希望經由生理的變化趨勢,了解前處理與超低溫冷凍保存後存活率的關係。

本研究中,增殖時即將材料直接於0.2M蔗糖培養基進行前處理14天,莖頂的超低溫冷凍保存後存活率最佳為43%。根據生理分析測定,以0.2M和0.3M高濃度蔗糖培養基前處理,發現經0.3M蔗糖培養基前處理後,得到較高的MDA形成量、離子滲漏值、可溶性糖、蔗糖的累積,較低的相對水分含量及滲透潛勢。依此結果認為,0.3M蔗糖培養基前處理造成較大的傷害,以致於累積的蔗糖不足以保護細胞膜。因此,針對本實驗的供試材料及處理流程,以0.2M蔗糖進行前處理較適合。

The purpose of this study is to cryopreserve cassava (Manihot esculenta Crantz cv. Tai Nan Yu No.6) by high concentration sucrose medium pretreatment before vitrification. The use of high concentration sucrose medium pretreatment can cause osmotic stress and elevate dehydration and freezing tolerance , so that may improve cryopreservated survival rate. Also, we analyzed the physiological responses of cassava to understand the relations between pretreatment and cryopreserved survival rate.

In this study, the optimal survival rate of cryopreserved shoot tip was achieved when pretreated tissue-cultured plantlets of cassava to 0.2M sucrose medium for 14 days. The survival rate was up to 43%. Based on the physiological measurement, pretreatment with 0.2M and 0.3M sucrose medium, 0.3M sucrose medium pretreatment leaded to more malondialdehyde (MDA) formation, ion leakage value, soluble sugars, sucrose accumulation and lower relative water content, osmotic potential than pretreatment with 0.2M sucrose medium. These results suggested that 0.3M sucrose medium pretreatment caused great damage and the content of sugars in 0.3M sucrose medium pretreatment might not be sufficient to protect the membrane. According to the tested material and protocol in this study, pretreatment with 0.2M sucrose medium is more favorable.