標題: 不同生態習性植物之葉綠素螢光特性研究

關鍵字: Chlorophyll Fluorescence;葉綠素螢光;Litchi;Acacia;stomatal factor;non-stomatal factor;photoinhibition;荔枝;相思樹;氣孔因子;非氣孔因子;光抑制

為了解不同生態習性之植物在不同環境條件下,其葉綠素螢光特性之變化。本研究分別對塔塔加地區不同物種,包括亞高山草原之主要構成物種(高山芒、玉山箭竹)、針葉樹(台灣二葉松)及三種濶葉樹(玉山假沙梨、森氏杜鵑、昆欄樹)等六種植物。以及在中興大學校園內以兩種對水份需求性不同之木本植物(荔枝及相思樹)為材料,以資探討。

結果顯示在塔塔加地區,各物種之PSⅡ效能(Fv/Fm)會受到季節之影響,在入秋後隨溫度降低而下降,在溫度回暖時逐漸回復。其中玉山假沙梨之Fv/Fm受溫度影響程度最小,台灣二葉松與森氏杜鵑次之。昆欄樹及C3 型禾本科植物(玉山箭竹) 以及C4型植物(高山芒)受到溫度之影響最大。由此可知,Fv/Fm受到溫度的影響程度與C3、C4型植物及針、闊葉並無一定之關係 。

以蒸散抑制劑處理荔枝及相思樹葉片,限制CO2進入葉片,在強光下荔枝葉片之PSⅡ受到很大之傷害,而相思樹之傷害則較小。歸其原因乃是因為在強光下,相思樹有較高的NPQ,表示其經由葉黃素循環消散過剩光能的效能較強,可避免PSⅡ受到傷害。所以相思樹在因缺水引起氣孔關閉,CO2受到限制時,會消散過多的能量,故能適應於乾旱的環境。而荔枝在強光下之NPQ較低,故缺水引起氣孔關閉,CO2受到限制時,過剩能量無法有效消散,導致PSⅡ受到傷害,故只能生長於水份充足之環境。而NPQ與能量消散具度有高度相關,可用作植物生態生理研究之重要參數。

Abstract

In order to understand the characteristics of chlorophyll fluorescence under different environments among plants with different ecophyiological behavior, two experiments were made in the Tatachia area and the campus of National Chung Hsing University, respectively.

In the Tatachia area, maximum photochemical efficiency of PSⅡ(Fv/Fm)of six tested plants gradual decreased during autumn and recover in spring. It was found that Fv/Fm of all the tested species showed significant correlation with minimum air temperature of the measured day. Among them, the Fv/Fm of Trochodendron aralioides(C3 tree)、Yushania niitakayamensis(C3 Gramineae)and Miscanthus transmorrisonensis(C4 Gramineae) were most influenced by temperature, followed by Pinus taiwanensis (conifer tree)and Rhododendron morii(C3 tree), and Strancaesia niitakayamensis(C3 tree)was influenced slightly by temperature.

When the leaves of litchi and acacia were coated with a water-soluble wax to inhibit the CO2 diffuse into leaves but maintain the water content. It was founded that in high levels of illumination, litchi leaves showed lower levels of Fv/Fm and nonphotochemical fluorescence quenching (NPQ), compared to those of acacia leaves. It could be considered that under higher illumination, CO2 diffusion limited acacia leaves exhibited a higher ability of xanthophyll cycle to dissipate more excess energy to avoid the damage of PSII. Therefore, acacia could adapt to the drought condition, where the stomatal often closure due to water deficits. Besides, NPQ closely related to the energy dissipation could be considered as an advantageous fluorescence parameter for eco-physiological study.