標題: Exploring the spreading behavior of the message sources, message context and network connection speed across gender

關鍵字: 轉寄;Forward;性別;訊息;Gender;Message

摘要:

網際網路促使企業改革的動力並且創造出低成本且能遍及全球範圍的行銷工具。在高速網路行銷的世界裡,網際網路的特性提供與傳統行銷不同的型態。而在網路行銷中,病毒式行銷是一種低成本且新奇的行銷方法。然而究竟為何訊息接收者會願意將相關訊息,主動傳播給其親朋好友,卻幾乎沒有研究對其進行探討。因此,本研究認為有必要從使用者的角度出發,探討究竟何種情況下,將導致收信者較願意將所收到的訊息轉寄給其親朋好友?

本研究探究網際網路上轉寄行為的決定因素,以及性別與轉寄行為意向的交互影響。因此本研究採用一個2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2(正向/負向的訊息來源、高/低的功利性訊息內容、高/低的快樂性訊息內容、多頻/窄頻的網路連接方式、男性/女性)的多因子設計。而384位的大學生被要求看一封模擬的e-mail內容,並且填寫一份問卷。

本研究的結果指出訊息來源與快樂性訊息內容對於轉寄行為意向並沒有顯著性的影響。而在相較與女性,男性並不會有較明顯的傾向於轉寄負向訊息的來源,以及功利較高的訊息內容。然而在功利性訊息內容方面,由於其內容與網路使用者本身較為息息相關,因此在轉寄行為意向上有較明顯的顯著性影響。此外,相較於男性,女性有較明顯的傾向於轉寄快樂性較高的訊息內容。

本研究的結果也提供給行銷經理者幾點建議,諸如,應注意目標顧客群的需求是什麼?並且精準地區分顧客群,例如男性與女性,以及設計出與顧客本身息息相關的訊息內容。此外,也需控制訊息內容的大小,以避免降低網路傳輸的速度。經由這些方法,病毒式行銷才能被有效的發揮。

The internet promises to revolutionize the dynamics of businesses, and create marketing materials that had global reach for low cost. In the high-speed world of internet marketing, the characteristics of the internet offer different style to traditional marketing. In marketing, viral marketing is both cheap and novel. However, the reason why a message recipient on internet will forward these related messages to their friends has not been widely studied yet.

This study explores the determinants of members' spreading behavior on internet, and the interaction between gender and intention of spreading behavior. A 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 (positive/negative message sources; high/low utilitarian message context; high/low hedonic message context; broadband/narrow network connect; men/women) between-subject factorial design was used. Three hundred eighty-four undergraduate students were asked to read a simulated e-mail and fill the questionnaire.

The results indicate that message sources and hedonic message context have no significant influence on intention of spreading behavior, and men did not tend to forward messages that are negative source or high utilitarian context than women. Conversely, utilitarian message context was closely linked internet users, thus there is significant effect on intention of spreading behavior. Besides, women have a large impact on relationship between hedonic and intention of spreading behavior on internet than men.

However,the results in this study also suggest that managers should stress what's need for their objective customers, differentiate from customers, e.g. men and women, and design message context which is closely linked to customers. Besides, they also need to control the size of message context. In order to avoid reducing network connection speed. Moreover, the viral marketing could be developed effectively.