標題: 自行車球銷鏈條模擬分析研究

關鍵字: Bike Chain;自行車鏈條;Sphere Pin Chain;CAE;球銷鏈條;電腦輔助工程

摘要:

近年來由於自行車朝著增加變速檔位,因此鏈輪數目隨之增加,但是擺放空間並未加大,因此自行車在變速時鏈條的偏轉角度就變的相當重要,偏轉角度不足會造成跨騎現象。本文主要目的在分析新型球銷自行車鏈條與傳統直銷鏈條之差異性。當鏈條運轉於當大齒盤(驅動輪)與後齒輪(傳動輪)間具有最大側向距離時之運動特性與強度為本文探討之重點所在。

本文利用電腦輔助工程(CAE:Computer-Aided Engineering)之相關技術,來探討自行車鏈條和鏈輪的嚙合情形。討論傳統直銷鏈條與新型球銷鏈條和鏈輪之嚙合受力比較,及鏈節與連接銷碰撞之情形,並分析比較鏈片與驅動鏈輪及傳動鏈輪嚙合之情形,了解其整個過程的嚙合碰撞受力關係,最後進行結構強度分析。希望可以藉由此分析模式與研究之結果,有助於往後此類型傳動機構開發之參考,並提供自行車鏈條設計方向依循。

Recently, the development of bicycle is trying to increase level of speed variation. As a result, the number of sprockets becomes more than before. But the space for installing sprockets stills the same. Therefore, the influence due to the flexibility of chain becomes more important. Insufficient rotation angle of chain will cause the condition of crossing-sprocket. The main purpose of this thesis is to discuss the difference between new type sphere pin bike chain and traditional straight pin bike chain. The key point of this study is to analyze the dynamic behavior and strength of chain when it runs on the chainwheel and cassette (rear) sprocket with maximum lateral distance.

Computer-Aided Engineering (CAE) technology is used in this thesis to analyze the engagement conditions of bike chain and sprocket. The engagement forces acting on traditional straight pin bike chain and new type sphere pin bike chain are analyzed and compared in this study. The contact forces between pin and chain links also have been analyzed. The force acting on chain link when running through chainwheel and rear sprocket has been simulated to understand chain link behavior for whole cycle. Finally using forces obtained from dynamic simulation to analyze the structural strength of links and pins. Hope this analysis process and results can be helpful for future development of similar type of transmission mechanism and provide direction for design of a bike chain.