標題: 概念圖教學在高中生物學習成效之研究

關鍵字: 概念圖;生態系;高中生物

摘要:

本研究主要目的在探究概念圖教學在高級中學基礎生物學學習的成效,其研究設計為準實驗研究法,以高級中學基礎生物學教材相關內容,第壹(生命世界中的交互作用)、第貳(個體和族群)、第參(群集和生態系)為教學研究內容,進行概念圖教學組及傳統教學組的分組教學;前者在授課時以概念圖教學策略為鷹架,逐步引導學生概念建構與連結,後者則維持研究者以往有別於概念圖教學的風格(以講述式為主)。

研究對象為研究者所任教台北縣某完全中學高中部一年級204人為研究樣本,包括四個男女混合的班級;入學後學校依興趣將其分班(自然組興趣取向班─2班,102人;社會組興趣取向班─2班,102人),研究者將自然組、社會組興趣取向各選一班進行概念圖教學─概念圖教學組,及傳統教學─傳統教學組,各組均進行基礎生物學生態學相關內容單元教學三個月。

本研究研究工具包括使每一概念都有適當試題表達的自編傳統式診斷測驗來找出研究樣本最易產生的迷思概念,再由概念圖測驗和晤談找出學生的另有概念,最後將另有概念經相互合併、驗証而推論出多數學生所持有的另有架構。研究中也對於學生在診斷測驗與概念圖測驗所得成績做了相關性和差異性的統計檢定,比較不同興趣取向、不同程度(能力取向─高分組、低分組)取向學生經不同教學方式後所呈現學習上的差異。並於教學後,對概念圖教學組學生及參予教學觀摩的教師進行概念圖教學之感受性問卷。

研究結果顯示:使用概念圖為教學策略的學生樣本,在診斷測驗部份,成績高於傳統教學策略的學生樣本;而以診斷測驗成績為依變項,教學模式與興趣取向分別為自變項,執行變異數分析得知,不論自然組或社會組興趣取向學生之間成績,會因為不同教學策略呈現顯著差異。在診斷測驗成績和概念圖成績的相關性檢定上,可知兩項成績在統計上是呈現有相關性的。在概念圖結構成份要素中,學生的表現上以「關係」的表現最好,最差的是「階層」。若以概念圖內容成份要素上考量,學生表現上是「生態系組成」的表現最好,最差的是「生態系調節」。 在概念圖教學感受性問卷中發現,自然組興趣取向學生在各向度統計上均高於社會組興趣取向學生;而在教師對概念圖教學感受性問卷中,所有教師皆認為概念圖教學對學生有益,多數教師則認為該在課程進行後再實施。

經本研究結果可以看出,將概念圖實際應用在生物教學上為一理想的教學與學習模式,但要讓學生熟悉概念構圖的方式,了解使用概念圖進行學習後,才能增加概念圖的效用。此外,由於傳統的評量方式只能測出學生表面的記憶程度,概念圖能清楚呈現學生概念架構,亦是一個值得推薦的評量工具。

Exploring the performance of concept map tuition applied to Basic Biology of Senior High Schools. Based on the related Basic Biology of Senior High Schools materials which focus on the interaction in the creature world, individual v.s. population and group v.s. ecology, the groups are divided into Concept Map Tuition and Traditional Tuition. In the first group, students are guided to establish and integrate the concepts based on the concept map strategy. In the second group, the traditional lecture style is maintained.

There are 204 grade-one Senior High School student's in Taipei County employed. The subjects contain four classes of both boys and girls, they are divided into classes according to their interests. Two classes of Nature major includes 102 students, two Social major classes include the other 102 students. The researcher pick either one from the two groups and apply with the concept map tuition and traditional tuition. Basic Biology and related Ecology as teaching materials and three months as a period.

Finding out misconceptions is the most confused for the sample students with the traditional achievement test which is able to channel the concepts expressions. Alternative concepts can be reached through the concept map test and interviews with the students. The alternative frameworks can be finally concluded through the combination and tests of the alternative concepts. There shows relevance in statistics between the students' grades in achievement test and Concept Map test. The learning differences of the sample students who have the different interest and different ability levels ( high grade v.s. low grade ) under these two tuitions. There is also a perception questionnaires for teachers and students after the experiments.

Results :

The students who are applied with the concept map have higher grades than those who are applied with the Traditional Tuition in Diagnostic Test. Take Diagnostic Test as variables, teaching strategy and interests as self variables and analyze. The results show that there is apparent difference in both the Nature Group and the Society Group with different teaching strategies.

The grades are relevant in statistics between Diagnostic Test and Concept Map test. In the concept map frame elements, students have the best achievements in “relationship” and the worst in “class”. In the concept map content elements, students have the best achievements in “Ecology composition” and the worst in “Ecology accommodation”.

In the concept map perception questionnaire, the Nature Group students have better performances than the Society Group students. Furthermore, all the teachers said that the concept map benefits students a lot and majority said that concept maps should be applied after the courses run for a while.

Research results show that it is an ideal teaching and learning strategy to apply the concept map to the biology courses. However, the positive results can be seen after students understand the concepts and operating instructions. Furthermore, the traditional evaluation can only show the surface memory level of the students and the concept map can represent the concept framework of students clearly. In short, concept map is a valuable way of evaluation and worth to recommend.