標題: 政策規劃與決策模式之研究-以客語能力認證為例

關鍵字: Policy Formulation;政策規劃;Decision Approach;Multiculturalism;Hakka Language;決策模式;多元文化;客語能力認證

摘要:

在一個多元語言的社會,語言通常是個敏感的議題,語言對少數族群而言,不僅是一種溝通的媒介、工具,它也豐富了表達的內容與意涵。客委會為了搶救流失語言所推行的客語政策,讓政策研究有了新的出口,相關的客語政策研究已經開始增加,就客語能力認證而言,是一系列的客語政策中與客家語言最有直接關係之全國大型活動,由於政策規劃的階段需要同時考量到執行與評估的重要性,這可進一步探究政策規劃實質內涵與執行回饋的過程。爰此,本文除了嘗試提出政策規劃之定義與政策、理性規劃之過程,也企圖尋求探討不同決策模式的重要變數,並選擇三個政策規劃之重要構面,包括規劃的需求性、可行性、有效性,解析客語能力認證規劃過程,探討客語能力認證的規劃過程以及可能採行之決策途徑,並依據分析結果在文末嘗試提出研究發現與建議。

研究發現,客語能力認證回應了多元文化階段性的目標,並且對客家族群的自信和族群認定具有正面的影響,可視為為防止強勢語言文化衝擊的中介工具,本文也建議未來客語認證可設立固定之語言認證中心,定期舉辦認證考試;持續跨部會協調溝通,以解決支援教師之難題。結論部分,客語能力認證政策規劃過程具有理性、滿意、漸進決策模式之應用,修正的理性規劃過程可能更符合實際規劃運作情況,並希望能作為後續研究行政機關規劃與決策之參考。

In multilingual societies language is usually a sensitive issue. Language is not merely a mean or medium of expression, it colors the content and meaning of expression, and also represents ethnicity''s characteristic sign. The Hakka language policy that Council for Hakka affairs built for rescue loss serving language, let the research in public policy have new courses. The research in the Hakka language policy has already begun to increase, Hakka language certification has a national large-scale activity which directly related with Hakka language in a series of language policies. Because the stage for policy formulation needs considering to the importance of implementation and evaluation at the same time, the study on the essence of policy formulation and the feedback of implementation will be discussed in this research, too. Therefore, this study tries to propose the definition of policy formulation, and the stage of policy formulation, it also attempts to seek the important dimensions for decision approach. After literature review, we choose three dimensions of policy formulation to construct the structure of this study, including the demand, feasibility, validity for planning, and use these three dimensions accordingly to analyze the certification of Hakka language policy planning stage and then investigate the decision approach of this policy.

We find the certification of Hakka language proficiency has reflected the phased goal with multiculturalism, and exerted positive influence to the confidence of Hakka population and ethnicity. Furthermore, it can be also regarded as the intermediary tool which prevents cultural shock of surging language. In addition, there are two main suggestions for this case; first, setting up the language certification center and running the examination regularly are the urgent matter. Second, the lasting inter-department negotiation is needed to solve the difficult problem of supporting teachers. In short, the policy formulation process of certification of Hakka language proficiency has rational, satisfying, and incremental decision approach application of way. This revised rational planning process significantly reflects to the reality, so that we anticipate it can be served as the reference for administrative organs in terms of planning and making decisions in the future.