標題: 如何鼓勵消費者使用合法線上音樂

關鍵字: 線上音樂;online music;盜版;保留策略;檔案分享;piracy;retention strategy;file-sharing

摘要:

隨著數位音樂的崛起,音樂產業面臨空前的挑戰。面對沒有經過授權而在網路上分享音樂檔案的情形,唱片業者希望音樂使用者能繼續支持合法線上音樂,並開始著手進行反盜版的策略。根據過去的文獻,學者所提出的策略分為四個種類:科技保護、低價、法律行動以及附加價值產品策略。本研究更將消費線上音樂的顧客區隔為兩種,分別為合法使用者與檔案分享使用者。

以往所研究的反盜版策略僅說明盜版策略的有效性,而本研究進一步由探討保留策略是否能激勵並保留顧客持續使用合法的線上音樂,以了解何種策略能提高顧客購買正版音樂的意願。

研究結果顯示,科技保護、低價、法律行動以及附加價值產品策略皆能夠正面影響顧客使用合法線上音樂的意願。低價與附加價值產品策略對檔案分享使用者有較大的影響;而科技保護與法律行動策略則是對合法使用者有較大的影響。從公司觀點來說,價格與產品策略是較能夠吸引所有線上音樂使用者的策略。

Recently, online music piracy has become the biggest obstacle for online legitimate music providers. To encourage customers to use online legitimate music, both antipirating and retention strategies must be efficiently used. Although past studies have mentioned the strategies for dealing with digital piracy, however, they focused only on possible antipirating strategies. Thus, we provide four generic retention strategies to encourage and retain customers to use online legitimate music: value-added product, lower pricing, legal action, and technological protection strategies. We also classified online music users into two segments: legal users and file-sharing users to provide further managerial insights.

The results indicate value-added product, lower pricing, legal action, and technological protection strategies all enhance customer purchase intentions toward online legitimate music. The lower-pricing strategy and value-added product strategy are more useful for file-sharing users. Both the legal action and technological protection strategies have greater impacts on legal users. From a firm perspective, value-added product and lower-pricing strategies, which establish customers' true attitudinal and behavioral loyalty rather than raise the barrier and penalty, are more useful across legal users and file-sharing users.