以蝕刻CMOS氧化層的後製程處理方法製作微機電射頻開關

Fabrication of RF MEMS Switch by the post-CMOS process of etching silicon dioxide

本研究利用標準0.35μm 2P4M (double polysilicon four metal) CMOS (complementary metal oxide semiconductor)製程來製作微機電射頻開關,開關是以電容耦合(capacitive coupling)的方式進行運作,是一種以靜電力為驅動的開關,開關的結構包含了共平面波導(coplanar waveguide)的傳輸線和一個架構於其上的薄膜,共平面波導與薄膜是利用CMOS製程裡的金屬層製作。以此方式製作微機電射頻開關的好處,是在完成標準CMOS製程後,只需要一道簡單的後製程即可完成開關的製作,而我們所採用的後製程亦相容於標準的CMOS製程。後製程是以Silox Vapox III溶液蝕刻氧化矽層,然後將薄膜懸浮。實驗結果顯示此一開關所需的吸附電壓(pull-in voltage)為18伏特,微結構的最大變形量小於447.06nm,在頻率50GHz時插入損失為-4.255dB;當開關被施以驅動電壓後,隔絕度為-14.8dB。微機電射頻開關在扣除pad的寄生效應後,在頻率50GHz時插入損失為-2.5dB,反射損失為-11.2dB。

This work investigates the fabrication of a RF (ratio frequency) MEMS (micro elector mechanical system) switch using the standard 0.35μm 2P4M (double polysilicon four metal) CMOS (complementary metal oxide semiconductor) process and the post-process. The switch is a capacitive type, which is actuated by an electrostatic force. The structure of the switch consists of a CPW (coplanar waveguide) transmission lines and a suspended membrane. The CPW lines and the membrane are the metal layers of the CMOS process. The main advantage of MEMS switch is only needed a simple post-process, which is compatible with the CMOS process. The post-process uses an etchant, Silox Vapox III, to etch oxide layer to release the suspended membrane. Experiment results show that the pull-in voltage of the switch is about 18V. The insertion loss and isolation at 50GHz are -2.5 dB and -15dB, respectively.

MEMS; 微機電; RF switch; CPW; actuator; CMOS; post-process; 射頻開關; 共平面波導; 致動器; 互補式金氧半導體; 後製程