標題: 對衝式氣壓動力模型飛機之研發

關鍵字: 對衝式氣壓動力;opposed type

摘要:

模型飛機雖然尺寸較小、飛行高度較低,但實際上的飛行原理與實機是相通的。市面上常見的模型飛機不是以內燃機為動力就是電力驅動,若使用壓縮空氣為動力,經由壓縮氣體膨脹推動活塞進而帶動螺槳旋轉產生推力,只要搭配適當的飛機外型的氣動力效應,一架不需油、電的模型飛機就能遨翔天空。本文以PET瓶為氣動力飛機的蓄壓容器,主要是取其耐壓性佳、重量輕、外型流線,符合氣壓動力飛機的材質要求。若要使模型飛機順利升空,得先瞭解影響飛機飛行的因素:升力、重力、推力、阻力;此外飛機要平穩的飛行就必須考慮各方面的影響:水平尾翼控制俯仰產生、垂直尾翼及後掠翼的機翼設計控制偏航的產生、上反角的機翼設計能控制滾轉的發生、翼剖面與翼平面形狀的選擇、機體重心位置搭配,都是研發過程要解決的問題。引擎是飛機的心臟,本實驗採用之對衝式氣動引擎為雙汽缸設計,性能較單汽缸氣動引擎有明顯提升。實驗機目前自由飛行距離最遠可達120m,未來可開發更高效率的氣動引擎、具更優異的空氣動力效應的飛機外型並增加氣瓶容量及壓力,以增進下一代氣壓動力模型飛機的飛行性能。

Although the size of model plane is smaller, and the flight range is much shorter than real airplane, the principles of flight are as the same as real airplane. The model planes are generally powered by internal combustion engine or electric motor. If using the compressed air as the power source to activate piston for rotating the propeller in order to attain thrust. As long as matching right airplane shape and aerodynamics, a model plane without fuel oil or battery will soar in the sky. In this research, we use the carbonated beverage PET bottle as the pressure container for this model aircraft, with high strength for resisting pressure, light, and streamline shape matching the property requirement. In order to make model plane to fly well, we have to recognize the factors that influence the flight, such as lift, weight, thrust, and drag. Moreover, if we want to make plane flying steady, we should consider the influences of : the stabilizer for pitching, the fin and sweep of wing for yawing, and dihedral wing for rolling. The shapes of airfoil and plane, the c.g. position are the problems that should be solved in the research process. The engine is the heart of the airplane, the performance of the opposed-type engine with double piston used in this experiment is better than the conventional single-piston engine. Now the farthest distance that our air-powered model plane can fly is 120 meters. In the future, we may develop a better engine and better plane shape for advancing aerodynamics in order to extend flight range further.