標題: 動態拉力骨釘單機自動化切削製程

關鍵字: metal cutting;金屬切削;polygon turning;Swiss machine;dynamic hip screw system;synchronous machining;多邊形車削;瑞士型機器;動態髖部骨釘系統;同步加工

摘要:

本論文的目的在於開發植入式醫療器材-動態拉力骨釘(Dynamic Lag Screw)的單機自動化生產製程。動態拉力骨釘為動態髖部骨釘系統(Dynamic Hip Screw System)中的重要零件。本研究將簡化及整合深孔、內螺牙、多邊形柄部以及不對稱螺牙等不連續的複雜加工程序,成為一個單機自動化生產製程。此製程可降低加工時間,減少機台與夾治具的購買,並提高工件精密度,以應付產品量少多規格的需求。

在本研究中,研發出一個全新的多邊形柄部加工方法-雙邊同步車削程序。雙邊同步車削是在工件兩側分別裝設一組動力刀具同步進行加工。一邊的刀具是用來加工柄部圓柱外形,另一邊的刀具則是用來加工柄部平面處。此製程得以製造出柱體的平面處,並同時加工出圓柱部分,使得動態拉力骨釘的柄部加工得以在一個程序中完成。

用來切削圓柱外形的動力刀具,是使用具有多個刀齒的旋轉刀盤,該刀盤相對工件以非整數的轉速比來切削工件,可製造出一個相當多邊數之正多邊形所產生的逼近圓,達到如同車削圓柱外徑的效果。本論文模擬分析逼近圓加工之刀尖運動軌跡,配合轉速比與刀齒數目等參數,計算各參數設定下逼近圓的邊數以及其與真圓間的誤差。進而配合機台能力與材料特性,找出最佳化的參數設定。

在實作方面,以鈦合金Ti-6Al-4V與不鏽鋼316L這兩種難切削的醫療植入性材料做為實作的棒材,運用研發出的加工方法,在瑞士型走心式車銑複合加工機上進行實際加工。

The purpose of this research is to develop an automation process on a single machine for machining a medical implant-Dynamic Lag Screw. Dynamic Lag Screw is an important component of Dynamic Hip Screw System.

In this research, the discontinuous complicated procedures, machining operations for deep hole, internal thread, polygon shank, and asymmetric thread…etc., are simplified and integrated as an automatic machining procedure on a single machine. Such process decreases machining time, reduces expenses of machines and fixtures, and improve resulting precision. With such a process, the requirements for production of small orders with a variety of specifications can be met.

In this research, a new machining method for machining the polygonal shank, two-side synchronous turning, is developed. Two power driven tools are installed on two sides of the workpiece. The tool for machining cylindrical faces is on one side and that for machining planar faces is on the opposite side. This procedure can produce the planar faces as well as the cylindrical faces simultaneously, such that the making of the polygonal shank can be completed in a single operation.

In two-side synchronous turning, the tool for machining cylindrical faces, a disk equipped with a number of cutting teeth, rotates with a speed ratio of non-integer number with respect to the workpiece for circular cutting. The cutting can produce a polygon with huge number of edges to form a near circular curve. The result is almost the same as it was machined by turning. The locus of the tool tip for the above method can be simulated and analyzed. The number of edges and the error between the near circle and the required circle can be calculated by setting parameter values for rotation ratio and tool tooth number. With considerations of machine performances and material properties, the optimized parameter settings can be obtained.

In implementation, difficult-to-machine materials for medical implants such as titanium alloys Ti-6Al-4V and stainless steel 316L are used in the experiments. With the machining method developed in this thesis, the experiments have been carried out on the Swiss type automatic machine