標題: 影響檢驗TFT-LCD顯示面板缺陷的因素之研究

關鍵字: TFT-LCD;TFT-LCD;human-inspection;auto optical inspection;Panel defect;Mura;JND.;人員檢驗;自動光學檢驗;面板缺陷;Mura;JND

摘要:

傳統CRT螢幕體積龐大且會產生輻射線危害人體,相較於CRT螢幕,TFT-LCD螢幕具備有省電、輕薄、低輻射與不佔空間等優點,故CRT螢幕已經逐漸被TFT-LCD液晶螢幕取代。以往TFT-LCD螢幕所存在反應速度過低與成本過高等問題,隨著科技進步,這些都已被克服,所以未來顯示器產業將以TFT-LCD液晶顯示器為主軸。

如何有效攔檢缺陷與提供較佳的出貨品質將是未來的首要目標。TFT-LCD螢幕的缺陷,主要有點缺陷、線缺陷、外觀缺陷與色不均等四種,檢驗時以色不均最難被檢驗出來。攔檢方式分為人員檢驗與自動光學檢驗,目前自動光學檢驗在檢驗色不均並不是很成熟,所以仍須仰賴人員檢驗,故如何有效利用人員檢驗是目前重點。本實驗主要在探討影響人員畫質檢驗的因素,藉由實驗數據找出根本原因、進而改善、最後導入產線。

The traditional CRT Monitor is large and it will harm human body because of radiation. By comparison with the traditional CRT screen, the TFT-LCD screen is economical electricity, light-thickness, low-level radiation and doesn't occupy volume so the TFT-LCD screen will substitute for the CRT screen. TFT-LCD screen has overcome the low response time and high cost with the improvement of the Science and Technology. So the TFT-LCD Display will be the key point of the Flat Panel Display in the future.

Better performance product and perfect quality will be the main target for the TFT-LCD manufacturer. The defects of TFT-LCD contain point defect, line defect, the outward-appearance defect and Mura. Mura is the most difficult to be solved and inspected. There are two kinds of inspection which are human-inspection and auto optical inspection. The auto optical inspection is not so good to screen out Mura. How to use human-inspection more effectively will be the first priority. The thesis will research the factor of the human-inspection that will influence your judgment. By the experiment, the root cause will be found out and the yield will be improved in the factory.