標題: 支援小型零售商之行動網頁平台:設計與實作

關鍵字: mobile phone;行動電話;server;mobile communication;business card;website;Java;Symbian;smart phone;伺服器;行動通訊;名片;網站;Java;Symbian;智慧型手機

摘要:

In Taiwan's well-developed Internet environment there are a great number of web service providers offer services to Internet users. These service providers backed by powerful infrastructure, allocate vast resources to satisfying users' demands for stable Internet services. The mobile phone is a universally used device which can also access the Internet. The penetration of the market by mobile phones is much greater than that of servers. As the function and performance of mobile phones improves, which is happening rapidly, the demand for increased functions also increases. The “smartphone” has been developed to meet users' demands and offers one solution to the problem of mobile communication. As a result of improvements in the technology and the development of wireless Internet, smartphones can access not only the voice calls of GSM but also many kinds of wireless internet. In the future, development of the broadband and functions of 4th generation mobile phones will accelerate.

An increasing number of people are becoming aware of the need for green energy and emission reduction. The objective of this research is to investigate whether the smartphone can effectively take the place of servers, given that it has advantages of portability, low cost and low usage of electric power, thus this research uses 3G and 3.5G wireless internet environments to expand the internet framework of servers using the smartphone, and to develop corresponding application programs. And the other objective is increasing the convenience and diversity of commercial websites, through advantages which include: few limitations in the setting up of the web, the immediate response to users' demands, and the simple interface of product management.

台灣擁有一個網際網路發展完善的環境,每天有數以萬計的網頁伺服器為網路使用者提供服務,這些性能強大的伺服器日以繼夜不斷地耗費大量能源,只為了要穩定地滿足使用者的網路需求。而另一項普及率更高的可上網裝置:行動電話,普及率更是遠遠超過伺服器的數量。隨著行動電話功能以及性能的日益壯大,加上使用者需求的不斷增長,使行動電話上的應用層面越加廣泛。『智慧型手機』便是為了滿足使用者的需求,而開發出來的行動商務解決方案之一。隨著科技的粹煉,現今智慧型手機的無線網路除GSM語音通話外,已可存取GPRS、WCDMA、HSDPA甚至WiFi,在未來第四代行動電話的頻寬以及效能也將大幅提昇。雖然目前的智慧型手機與一般商業用伺服器相比,性能著實有很大的差距,但在綠能減碳議題逐漸發燒的今日,智慧型手機是否能夠利用本身可攜性,低成本以及低電耗的優勢之下,擔任伺服器的角色,即是本研究欲探討的主要目的。

本研究以3G及3.5無線網路環境為研究模型,發展以智慧型手機為伺服器的網路架構,以及開發相對應的應用程式,預期可讓使用者擁有較低的網站架設門檻和即時回應使用者需求的優點,以及簡便的商品管理介面,進而提昇商務網站的多樣性及便利性。