標題: 微小粒子在平滑表面之脫離機構分析

關鍵字: cleansing;清潔;small particles;fluid immersion;微小粒子;沉浸法

摘要:

將平板浸入液體的過程中,藉由液面張力清除吸附於平板上的微小粒子,稱為流體沉浸法(Fluid Immersion)。本文藉由數值分析,探討沉浸法中微粒脫離表面的機制。首先由分析微粒所受的作用力,應用牛頓運動定律建立其運動方程式,其次將微粒運動方程式無因次化後,得到以Ca(毛細參數)、 (吸附參數)與Re(類雷諾參數)為參數之無因次方程式,再以數值方法分析各參數值的變化對微粒脫離效能的影響。

由數值分析結果顯示:當液面張力足以克服吸附力後,微粒即會隨著液面-微粒接觸邊界上升而脫離表面。微粒的脫離效能則隨著表面張力參數Ca與黏滯參數Re的增加而增加,隨著吸附參數 的增加而減小。

It has been shown that the passage of a liquid-gas phase boundary can be used to effect the removal of small particles experimentally. The removal mechanism of this fluid immersion method is studied numerically in the present paper. By applying Newton's Law, the government equation of the particle removal is derived with analyzing the forces acting on the particle. Then the dimensionless form of the government equation with capillary, adhesion and Reynolds-like parameters is obtained for numerical analysis.

The result shows that small particles will be removed from a flat plate by the passage of a liquid-gas phase boundary when the adherence of the particles to the boundary caused by surface tension is stronger than their adherence to the substrate. The efficiency of particle removal increases with increasing capillary parameter Ca and Reynolds-like parameter Re but decreases with increasing adhesion parameter .