標題: 銲線製程最適化與穩定度分析 study of rrelliability for wire bounding process

關鍵字: wire bounding process;銲線製程;Takuchi method;reliability;田口法;穩定度

摘要:

銲線製程是半導體封裝中重要的一環,銲線製程的穩定性將決定封裝成品的好壞,所以獲得優良的銲線品質就變的非常的重要,而銲線製程除了金線結球外,銲線路徑穩定性與銲線完之後的張力也是非常重要的,本研究藉由田口分析方法,找出適當的銲線參數,以提昇銲線品質。

銲線品質除了受環境因素(溫度、溼度、潔淨度..等等)、金線材質、導線架材質的影響之外,藉由本研究可歸納出下列幾個因素會影響到銲線的品質:

(3)路徑控制參數:路徑控制的指標之一為弧高的控制,在不同的參數設定下,會得到不同的弧高其變異性亦會有所不同。

本研究透過實際銲線機之銲線測試與實作,藉由田口實驗法的分析,找出影響銲線路徑穩定性和銲線品質之關鍵參數,在影響銲線品質(Ball Height、Ball Size、拉力值與剪力值的測試)中,最主要的參數為Spark Power與B’g Press,而在弧高的控制方面已經成功的藉由Reverse H、Reverse V、Tool Up與Tool Reverse等參數控制,讓弧高滿足低Loop Height的標準,但若要再將弧高的要求降到150μm以下,則熱影響區就要降的更低,此時會因為結球能量的降低,可能造成銲點拉力與剪力強度之不足。

In semiconductor packaging process, wire bonding plays a very important role. Its stability will affect the quality of the final product. Besides the ball formation, loop stability and wire tension after bonding also needs to be considered to achieve high bonding quality. In this thesis, through Taguchi method, the proper bonding parameters setting was discussed to increase bonding quality.

Beside environment issues (such as temperature, humidity, cleanness, etc.), wire material, and leadframe material, it was found that the following factors also affect the bonding quality:

(i)Heat affect zone(HAZ): the length of HAZ will affect the loop height;

(ii)Pull and shear strength; and

(iii)Loop control parameters: this will affect the loop stability.

In this thesis, the key parameters that affect the loop stability and bonding quality were investigated through bonding test using Kaijo FB-131 & Toshiba HN-932FAB wire bonders with Taguchi method. The key parameters that affect bonding quality (Ball Size, Ball Height, Pull & Shear Strength) are Spark Power and Bonding Press. While the key parameters that affect loop height are Reverse H, Reverse V, Tool Up, and Tool Reverse. To achieve low loop height (less than 150mm) requirement, the length of HAZ should also be considered.