類神經田口法在加工毛邊預測及最佳化參數之應用

The Application of Neural-Taguchi Method in Burrs Formation Predictions and Cutting Parameters Optimization

材料於機械加工後,因發生塑性變形,而造成其邊緣或表面上形成的微小突出物,稱之為毛邊。加工速度趨向高速化的今日,產品尺寸趨近小型化及精度要求越趨嚴格,則是必然的趨勢。此時,工件毛邊的存在,阻礙了精密零組件的製造與配合。為促進產業升級與降低毛邊對產品的干擾,抑制毛邊或予以最小化是必要的。 選擇適當的切削參數即可顯著地減少毛邊殘留。工件毛邊高度為本研究的評量指標,研究對象為中碳鋼(S50C),切削模式為端銑切削。我們首先針對研究對象的特性,選擇欲探討的切削參數。其次,導入田口實驗法與類神經網路,建構毛邊形成模式,並以類神經網路式最佳參數設計法為參數最佳化的工具。經由以上方法,工件毛邊得以藉由調整切削參數的方式達到減少至合理裕量的目標。 經實際切削後,我們可以發現由最佳參數所得之毛邊高度已明顯地小於現行條件所得的結果。由此觀之,以最佳化參數設計法則執行參數設計工作的最佳化,經實驗證明其成效良好且有效率,符合以積極性作為抑制浪費的研究目的。 藉由推廣與實行防微杜漸的觀念,以有效地杜絕任何形式的浪費產生,為企業永續發展的不二法門。

Burr has been defined as undesirable projections of material beyond the edge of workpiece due to plastic deformation machining. Products are tending to smaller in scale and sterner in precision in modern industry, it's greatly affected by the presence of burrs produced during precision components manufacturing. In order to promote the industry development and reduce the interference caused by the noise like burrs, to avoid or minimize it is necessary. The residual burrs can be reduced significantly by selecting appropriate cutting parameters. The burr size is the object that we want to evaluate; medial carbon steel (S50C) is the object in this study; milling operation is end milling. We choose some parameters according to the object first. We adapt the Taguchi Method and Artificial Neural Network to establish the burrs formation model next, and use the neural network based optimal design method as a tool in parameters optimization. Above all, the goal of reduce burrs size into a reasonable region could be accomplished by the way of adjust cutting parameters. After cutting experiments, we found that the burrs causes by optimal parameters are significantly lower than current result. As this point of view, the parameters optimization operation by optimal parameters design method is an outstanding and effectively tool, this fills our study purpose for using the motivational action to eradicate waste. To eradicate any waste by the way of build up this kind of precautious concept before it occurred, it's the one and only way to encourage the enterprise development.

毛邊最小化; 調整參數; 參數最佳化; 積極性作為