標題: 應用機器視覺於螺絲外型之檢測

關鍵字: Automatic inspection;瑕疵檢測;screw;image process;Machine vision;螺絲;影像處理;機器視覺

本論文之目的在於以機器視覺技術做螺絲外型瑕疵的檢測。並根據所提出的螺絲檢測系統,以實物做範例,來驗證其可行性。

在螺絲檢測共分為兩部分,一為螺絲打頭步驟的檢測,另一為螺絲搓牙步驟的檢測。檢測前首先必須做硬體設備校正的工作,接著在環形光源照明的環境下,透過CCD攝影機擷取標準螺絲與待測螺絲的影像,然後做影像的前處理,如減少雜訊、影像二值化,接著做影像旋轉以及位置的校正。在打頭步驟的檢測方面,檢查待測物螺絲軸部是否有推拔現象,以及進行尺寸的檢測。而在搓牙的部分,則檢查待測螺絲的螺紋是否有瑕疵。

最後經由實驗範例,說明了本論文所發展出的螺絲自動化檢測系統,具有高度的正確性及在線上檢測的可行性。這個系統相較於人工檢測將有助於增加螺絲檢測的精準度及縮短檢測的時間,將來更可以作為其他工件自動化檢測的基礎。

The purpose of this thesis is to inspect the appearance defects of screws by machine vision. The proposed inspection system has been implemented and samples are tested to show that the system is applicable.

The screw inspection includes two steps, one is the inspection of the screw heading, the other step is the inspection of screw thread rolling. Before the inspection, the hardware equipment has to be calibrated. In a ring light illuminating environment, the standard screw image and the inspected screw image are extracted. And image pre-processes, such as decrease noise, and image binary, are imposed. Furthermore, images are processed by rotating and position adjusting. On the inspection of screw heading step, taper of screw axle and the dimensions of screws are examined. On the inspection of screw thread rolling, the defects screw threads are examined.

Finally, samples are tested to show that the system performance is highly accurate and the system is on-line practicable. The system will increase the accuracy of the screw inspection and save time and effort of the inspection process comparing to manual inspection. And the results will form a foundation for the automatic inspection of other products in the future.