標題: 高速銑削之切削力研究

關鍵字: high-speed machining;高速切削;cutting force;aluminum alloy;切削力;鋁合金

摘要:

高速切削是一種利用淺切深、高速進給和高切削速度的方式進行加工,不但可以大幅降低加工成本與時間外,並有熱變形小與切削力低的優點。本文從兩方面探討高速銑削之切削力,第一部份為理論模式之探討,針對文獻不足處進行刀刃運動路徑分析,並推導切屑厚度與切削力之理論模式,再依此撰寫切削力模擬軟體;第二部份則針對鋁合金進行高速銑削實驗,文中規劃端銑和面銑兩種銑削方式進行切削實驗並量測切削力,並與第一部份由切屑厚度理論所估算的切削力做比較。實驗結果顯示在高速端銑削之切線切削力理論與實驗量測數據比較,範圍誤差大部份在15%以內;在X方向切削力之範圍誤差在40%以內;在Y方向切削力之範圍誤差大部份在25%以內。高速面銑削之切線切削力理論與實驗量測數據比較,範圍誤差明顯比高速端銑削大;在X與Y方向切削力之範圍誤差也都明顯增加。雖然模擬與實驗結果有部分不同,但仍可作為估算實際切削力之依據。

High-speed Machining (HSM) is a machining method with low cutting depth, high feed rate and high cutting speed. It takes the advantages of lower machining time and cost as well as lower thermal deformation and cutting force. This thesis investigates the cutting forces of HSM from two aspects. First, the trajectories of cutting edges are investigated so that cutting forces can be estimated from the thickness of chip. A software for simulating cutting forces of HSM is then developed based on the analysis. Secondary, HSM experiments are designed and conducted for measuring cutting forces of aluminum alloy. The results are compared with the theoretical cutting forces derived from the first part. It shows that errors are within 15% for tangential forces; 40% for cutting forces in X direction and 25% in Y direction. Errors from face milling are relatively higher than that from end milling, in all tangential, X and Y directions. The results from simulation, though with certain error, can be used for estimating cutting forces in HSM.