標題: 以STEP支援產品公差資料交換之研究

關鍵字: GD&T;公差資訊;ISO 10303;STEP;data exchange;XML;產品資料模型交換標準;資料交換;分散式協同設計製造;電腦輔助公差設計

摘要:

公差技術是產品品質與生產成本的基礎,然而目前的CAD系統中缺乏對尺寸與公差資訊的整合,以及欠缺可支援的共通檔案格式,導致公差技術難以透過電腦輔助系統來落實。因此,本研究導入ISO 10303:STEP產品資料模型交換標準,針對其中的公差相關資料定義以及資料交換規範進行探討。文中探討的主題包括STEP資料交換機制、產品公差資料模型的標準化、CAD系統公差資訊的擷取、公差資料轉換系統的實作與應用。STEP資料交換機制,主要在討論如何以STEP新發展的XML格式資料表示法來進行網際網路中的STEP資料交換;產品公差資料模型標準化,是探討如何以STEP標準來建立一個完整描述產品幾何尺寸與公差資訊的資料模型系統;CAD系統公差資訊擷取方面,則是探討如何改善在實體模型CAD系統中對於公差資訊的擷取程序,以及說明CAD系統公差資訊與STEP產品資料模型之間的關係;公差資料轉換系統實作,則是利用前述的方法與技術,實際發展一套以STEP為基的產品公差資料轉換系統,以驗證研究的可行性。

本研究結合了STEP產品資料模型交換標準以及電腦輔助公差設計系統,來發展STEP為基的產品公差資料轉換系統,並且使XML格式的STEP資料得以透過網際網路來直接進行資料交換的工作,文中除了對各主題進行探討外,並實際以簡化的機械組件例子來說明系統的運作流程以及驗證系統的可用性。如此除了使標準化的產品公差資料可以滿足產品生命週期中的資訊需求外,更可以使產品公差資料在分散式協同設計製造的環境下能夠更有效率的被利用,以減少產品開發的時間成本。

Tolerancing technology is the foundation of product quality and cost. However the integration of geometric dimensioning and tolerancing (GD&T) information and the use of neutral file format are not sufficiently supported in current CAD systems. It results in that tolerancing technology is unable to be carried out by Computer-Aided systems. Therefore, this thesis introduces the ISO 10303 STEP (STandard for the Exchange of Product model data) and investigates GD&T data definitions and the data exchange mechanism of it. Four major issues are investigated in this thesis. The first issue is data exchange using STEP. It investigates how to carry out product data exchange using the newly developed XML format through internet. The second issue is the standardization of GD&T data that investigates how to establish a complete STEP-based product GD&T data model. Subsquently, the improvement of GD&T information extraction from a CAD system is then investigated. Mapping between the GD&T data of a CAD system and STEP data model is also illustrated. Finally, the prototype of a STEP-based GD&T data translation system is implemented based on the above investigations.

This research integrates STEP and Computer-Aided Tolerancing (CAT) system to develop a STEP-based GD&T data translation system and enable XML-formatted STEP data exchage through internet. Besides the mentioned investigations of all issues above, this thesis demonstrates the feasibility of the study and illustrates the manipulation of the developed system using a simplified mechanical assembly. As a result, the complete STEP-based product GD&T data model can satisfy the need of GD&T information in the product life cycle and support distributed collaborative design and manufacturing to reduce the cost of product development.