標題: 再生後填充床冷卻對雙塔式吸附除濕系統性能之影響

關鍵字: Packed-Bed;填充床;Silica Gel;13X-Zeolites;Adsorption;Desorption;Precooling;矽膠;13X分子篩;吸附過程;脫附過程;冷卻

摘要:

本文探討雙塔式吸附除濕系統中之填充床於再生後冷卻對系統性能之影響,研究中所考慮之吸附劑有矽膠與13X分子篩等二種吸附劑。主要考慮的系統操作因素包括有冷卻風量之大小及其冷卻之方向。而實驗過程中之操作半週期、再生溫度、系統入口處空氣溫度與濕度比、以及再生側與吸附側空氣流量之大小等均列為分析之變數。另外利用上述二種吸附劑不同之吸濕特性,此研究設計一組兩段組合式之填充床,藉由此種設計,可使系統於週期穩定操作之狀態下,出口空氣濕度達到-50℃以下露點溫度之低濕狀態,且在整個操作週期中得以持續其吸附性能。於理論分析上,填充床之吸附模式乃依據Pesaran所建立之SSR(solid-side resistance method)模式,並以數值方法對矽膠填充床進行電腦模擬分析,此模擬分析之結果並與實驗量測之數據相比較。

This work deals with the effect of a precooling mode on the performance of a packed-bed dehumidification system. The precooling mode is arranged at the end of the desorption mode. Two adsorbents, a regular density silica gel and a 13X-zeolites are considered. The considered variables in the operation include: the air flowrate of cooling stream, direction of cooling stream, cycle time, inlet air temperatures and humidity ratios, regeneration temperature and air flowrate in adsorption and desorption modes. Based on the adsorption characteristics of the silica gel and 13X-zeolites, the packed-bed is divided into two parts. One is filled with the silica gel particles and the other is filled with the 13X-zeolites particles. Under this arrangement, the air at the exit of the system can reach a humidity level below -50℃ dewpoint temperature and this low humidity level would last over the entire operating cycle. The heat and mass transfer of the adsorption process is analyzed by using a modified solid-side resistance method, which was originally proposed by Pesaran et al.. The computer simulation results are compared with the experimental data.