標題: 入出口設計對微型pin-fin柱狀陣列熱沉性能提升之實驗探討

關鍵字: heat sink;熱沉

摘要:

本研究主要目的為以實驗探討不同幾何形狀及出入口位置對熱沉性能增益之影響。熱沉設計之概念,主要以傳統之pin fin之構想,改變熱沉內之流動型態,達到提升整體熱傳性能之目的。

本研究之熱沉結構設計為將傳統微流道熱沉(Microchannel Heat Sink, MCHS)之平板鰭片進行切割後所獲得矩形pin fin陣列。依據pin fin陣列之排列、工作流體入出口位置之設計,本研究共探討八種熱沉設計,分別為具單一入出口之In-lined pin-fin陣列熱沉(1I1O IHS )、單一入口兩個出口之In-lined pin-fin陣列熱沉(1I2O IHS )、單一入口四個出口之In-lined pin-fin陣列(1I4O IHS )、單一入出口之Staggered pin-fin陣列熱沉(1I1O SHS)、單一入口兩個出口之Staggered pin-fin陣列熱沉(1I2O SHS)、單一入口四個出口之Staggered pin-fin陣列熱沉(1I4O SHS)及多重入出口熱沉,及具兩個入出口之In-lined pin-fin陣列熱沉(2I2O IHS )與兩個入出口之Staggered pin-fin陣列熱沉(2I2O SHS),並在相同操作條件下,探討熱沉之性能,如壓降,熱阻,及溫度分佈等,並與MCHS比較。

由實驗結果顯示,在熱阻方面,1I4O IHS、1I4O SHS、1I2O IHS、1I2O SHS等之設計均較MCHS之熱阻來的大;而2I2O SHS、2I2O IHS、1I1O SHS、1I1O IHS等設計可獲得較MCHS小之熱阻,且在所有熱沉設計中,1I1O IHS之熱阻表現最好。對於溫度分佈而言, pin-fin熱沉設計,皆較MCHS為均勻,其中以1I4O IHS溫度最為均勻。在熱沉之壓降部分,因多重出口時,能讓流體均勻分流至其它出口,因此壓降會較小,其中以 1I4O SHS設計的壓降為最小。

In this study, performances of microscale heat sink base on the modifications from the microchannel heat sink (MCHS) are studied experimentally. These modifications are intended to enhance the heat transfer by the introduction of flow disruption. The parallel walls which can be regarded as the plate fins in MCHS are replaced by pin fin arrays for introducing flow disruptions in the heat sink design. In addition to pin fin arrays, different inlet and outlet designs for fluid supply to and collection from the heat sink designs are implemented in order to introduce more flow disruption. Based on the strip fin arrangement and inlet /outlet designs, eight types of heat sinks: one inlet /one outlet inline pin-fin heat sink (1I1O IHS), one inlet /one outlet staggered pin-fin heat sink (1I1O SHS),one inlet /two outlets inline pin-fin heat sink (1I2O IHS), one inlet /two outlets staggered pin-fin heat sink (1I2O SHS), two inlets /two outlets inline pin-fin heat sink (2I2O IHS), two inlets/two outlets staggered pin-fin heat sink (2I2O SHS), one inlet /four outlets inline pin-fin heat sink (1I4O IHS) and one inlet /four outlets staggered pin-fin heat sink (1I4O SHS). The performance of MCHS is also carried out and serves as serves as the comparison basis.

From the results of experimental measurements, it is found that improvement in thermal resistance as compared with MCHS can be found in the designs of 1I4O IHS, 1I4O SHS, 1I2O IHS and 1I2O SHS. A better temperature uniformity can be obtained in the design of 1I4O IHS. From the pressure drop measurements, it is found that the heat sinks with multiple inlets and outlets can reduce the pressure drop across the heat skink as compared with that of MCHS.