標題: 利用聚胺酯-奈米金複合物及血管內皮細胞做為靜脈留置導管表面處理之研究

關鍵字: tissue engineering;織工程;nanotechonology;nanogold;polyurethane;endothelial cell;indwelling venous catheter;biomaterial;rat jugular vein;air plasma;platelet adhesion test;monocyte activation test;奈米科技;奈米金;聚胺酯;血管內皮細胞;靜脈留置導管;生醫材料;大鼠頸靜脈;大氣電漿;血小板貼附試驗;單核球活化試驗

摘要

靜脈留置導管在醫療上的用途很廣泛,譬如靜脈輸液、血液透析、血壓或靜脈壓力監測、化學治療…等等。但是隨之而來的,就是靜脈留置導管所引起的併發症,例如靜脈血栓、狹窄、感染和出血…等等。

造成靜脈留置導管併發症最可能的原因,就是生醫材料的血液相容性不佳和外來物反應。近年來組織工程和奈米科技的研究,發現可以增加材料的生物相容性,減少傳統生醫材料的缺點。

本實驗利用聚胺酯-奈米金複合物、大氣電漿和血管內皮細胞做為靜脈留置導管表面改質,觀察材料表面處理的不同,對於血小板貼附、單核球活化、和大鼠靜脈植入之後的反應。本實驗採用商品化靜脈留置導管(Terumo® Surflash) ,依照不同的表面處理分為下列五組:(1)控制組(2)大氣電漿(3)大氣電漿加上血管內皮細胞包覆(4)大氣電漿加上聚氨酯-奈米金複合物(5) 大氣電漿加上聚氨酯-奈米金複合物加上血管內皮細胞包覆。經由研究可以發現:(1)大氣電漿表面改質,有助於血管內皮細胞貼附在聚胺酯(靜脈留置導管的材料)的表面,但是同時也會增加血小板貼附和強烈地活化單核球,在大鼠靜脈植入模式,則有靜脈纖維化、阻塞的不佳表現。(2)聚氨酯-奈米金複合物的表面處理,同樣地有助於血管內皮細胞貼附在聚胺酯材料表面,卻不會引起強烈的血小板貼附、和單核球活化。在大鼠靜脈植入模式,有輕微的靜脈纖維化和阻塞的現象。(3)聚胺酯-奈米金複合物加上血管內皮細胞包覆的組別,結果相似於聚氨酯-奈米金複合物表面處理的效果。

基於以上的結果,希望能應用奈米科技和組織工程在人工血管、血管內支架、人工心臟瓣膜、和體外循環管路…等等方面,減少這些和血液相接觸的醫療裝置血液相容性不佳的問題,減少血栓的併發症,製造出更理想的生醫材料。

Abstract

Indwelling venous catheters are widely used in clinical medical practice, such as intra-venous fluid administration , hemodialysis , intra-vascular pressure monitor , and chemotherapy… etc. The global annual cost for indwelling venous catheters is about 800 million USD . There also many complication resulting from indwelling venous catheters, such as vein thrombosis, stenosis and infection …etc. In the recently reports ,we found that the nano-technology and tissue engineering can provide better hemo-compatibility and bio-compatibility for biomaterials of catheters .The better hemo-compatibility can further reduce thrombosis ,that seems good for indwelling venous catheter ( In this experiment ,we chose commercialized polyurethane catheter “ Terumo® surflo “) .

We designed the catheters which surface are modified by polyurethane-nanogold composite, air plasma and endothelial cells.

According to the different treatment of polyurethane catheters ,there are 5 groups(1)control group (2) air plasma treated (3) air plasma treated and endothelial cells coating (4) polyurethane-nanogold composite coating (5) polyurethane-nanogold composite and endothelial cells coating .

Rat jugular vein is used for indwelling venous catheter implantation test in animal model . Pre-implantation test are platelet adhesion test and monocyte activation test .

Result: (1) In air plasma treated group, there are more endothelial cells adhesion on air plasma treated polyurethane indwelling catheter than control group . Platelet adhesion test showed increased in number of platelet adhesion on air treated catheter than control group .Air plasma and endothelial cells coating had less vein fibrosis in animal experiment . (2) In polyurethane-nanogold composite group , there are also increasing endothelial cells adhesion effect . Platelet adhesion are fewer than air plasma treated group .Monocyte activation are low in degree. Rat jugular vein injury was slightly .(3)In polyurethane-nanogold composite and endothelial cells coating group , the result are similar to polyurethane-nanogold composite group.

Based on the above preliminary result ,we hope he polyurethane-nanogold composite can applied to the lining of artificial vascular graft, intra-vascular stent , artifical valve ,or lining of cardiopulmonary bypass circuit . If we can improve the hemo-compatibility of biomaterials , the problem of thrombo-embolism can be reduced .