標題: 滾珠螺桿內滾動體之干涉運動效應

關鍵字: ball screw;滾珠螺桿;preload;interference;free-zone;預壓力;干涉;空迴

摘要:

滾珠螺桿為線性傳動的核心,其優良傳動效率及精密定位的特性,於精密機械的平移運動扮演重要角色。在客戶服務經驗中,常有客戶提及螺桿異常温升、反向運動時的預壓力消失現象。它常常會被客戶誤以為是“螺桿背隙”(本研究稱為 ”空迴” )。本研究以實驗觀測及動態模擬的方式,了解螺桿正反轉時預壓力變化的原因,並得到相關的數據。

首先以雙螺帽滾珠螺桿進行實際組裝測試,利用同一支滾珠螺桿,避免不同螺桿造成的差異。實驗以二種方式進行:(i)相同鋼珠尺寸,不同的預壓力;(ii)相同預壓力,不同鋼珠尺寸。發現預壓力和空迴相關性不大,但和鋼珠尺寸有密切關係。實驗中,發現滾珠尺寸越大,空迴現象越小,但有其極限值,不可能完全消失。另外,並拆開其中的迴流系統,觀測螺桿正反轉空迴期間的滾珠運動方向。當鋼珠尺寸6.340mm時,正反轉皆為2點接觸;但鋼珠尺寸6.352mm時,正反轉的自旋(spinning)軸會轉變,分別在45°和90°,當自旋軸90°時,表示鋼珠產生第3點接觸。由高速行走之温昇測試後,得知較大鋼珠尺寸會產生較高的温昇。

本文亦進行偏位式預壓螺桿的動態模擬,以填入不同的鋼珠尺寸6.340mm, 6.345mm,…, 6.352mm等,進行動態受力分析,讀取相同時間點的鋼珠受力進行比對,由動態模擬正向和反向的運動結果,可印證實驗觀測的成果。在正反轉的運轉過程,左右螺帽因為螺旋角度的關係,個別螺帽的鋼珠受力角度並不對稱,所以在轉向的過程中,由受力的改變而產生鋼珠調整位置的空迴現象。

本研究之主要貢獻在於釐清空迴現象,可對客戶作詳細的解釋,提高產業界使用產品的技術。同時也可提供產業設計製造時,避免温昇及磨耗的要點。

Ball screw is known as the core of linear motion technology. The significance of its role in a precision linear motion comes from its distinguished characteristics of excellent transmission efficiency and precise positioning. Many customers mentioned the problem of losing preload while ball screw performing reverse motion. This phenomenon is expressed as “backlash” by customers (referred as “free-zone” in this thesis.) In this thesis, we use dynamic simulation and running test to study the main cause of preload variation while a ball screw travels forward and backward. Some data are presented for reference.

A double-nut ball screw was a specimen for studying. Two types of experiment are conducted: (i) adjusting preload by spacers for nut with same size of balls; (ii) Changing the size of balls but maintaining the same preload of nut by spacer. The outcomes of the experiments prove that free-zone and preload are irrelevant, however, free-zone and the size of balls are correlated in someway. As the size of balls get larger, free-zone value tends to get smaller, yet there is a limit to it and it's unlikely to lose all free-zone completely. The recirculation system was disassembled for observing the ball movement on both forward and reverse free-zone occurrence. When the size of ball is 6.340mm, there are only two points of contact regardless of moving direction. Nevertheless, when the size of ball is increased to 6.352mm, forward and reverse spinning axis is located at 45° or 90°, respectively. When the spinning axis is at 90°, the third point of contact will happened in the system. In the high speed running test, the ball screw with 90° spinning axis has higher temperature increase.

Dynamic simulations on the ball screw with offset preload are also performed. Several different sizes of balls were inserted, respectively, in the nut to compare their dynamic stress under same position of ball. The results from dynamic simulations are to be used for corroborating the actual running test. While the nut is traveling back and forth on the shaft, the stress vector of the ball is asymmetric on each re-circulating system due to the helix angle. The contact position of ball is changed due to the variation of stress vector, that's how the “free-zone” phenomenon is generated.

The main purpose of this study is to clarify the “free-zone” phenomenon on a ball screw. It can be used as an illustrative material for customer questions. Definitely, the results can provide as an excellent checking point to avoid temperature increase and wear out rate.