標題: K domain參與LMADS1同質二聚體形成的結構機制

關鍵字: LMADS1;LMADS1;K domain;homodimer;K domain;同質二聚體

中文摘要

MADS box基因會轉譯出轉錄因子來調控植物的發育,尤其是花器的發育。MIKC type的MADS box 轉錄因子具有四個domains,分別為:MADS DNA-binding domain (M domain),intervening domain (I domain), Keratin-like domain (K domain), and C-terminal domain (C domain)。MIKC type的MADS box 蛋白質會形成同質二聚體 (homodimer)或異質二聚體 (heterodimer)來進行基因調控。晶體結構顯示,M domain是以二聚體型式結合上DNA,而一般認為K domain負責蛋白質間的交互作用,並不清楚是否參與二聚體的形成。LMADS1 (Lily MADS box gene 1) 是從鐵砲百合 (Lilium longiflorum) 中選殖出的,為MIKC type MADS-box 基因。先前研究指出LMADS1蛋白能夠形成同質二聚體,我們試圖了解LMADS1形成同質二聚體的結構機制。從分析型超高速離心 (analytical ultra-centrifugation, AUC) 實驗與小角度X光散射 (small angle X-ray scattering, SAXS) 實驗得知,LMADS1的K domain 可以在沒有M domain的情況下形成二聚體。而且,K domain上的突變R136C和K119M具有降低LMADS1二聚體之能力。這些發現說明了K domain應參與LMADS1形成同質二聚體。我們並利用定點突變與AUC實驗找出K domain上影響二聚體形成之關鍵胺基酸。這項研究將有助於我們了解MIKC type的MADS box 轉錄因子如何透過二聚體的形成來調控植物的發育。

Abstract

MADS box gene encode transcription factors to regulate plant development, especially the formation of flower organs. MIKC type MADS box transcription factors contain four domains: MADS DNA-binding domain (M domain), intervening domain (I domain), Keratin-like domain (K domain), and C-terminal domain (C domain). MIKC type MADS box proteins can form homo- or heterodimer to regulate gene expression. X-ray structural studies showed dimeric M domain is crucial for DNA binding. Although K domain is suggested as a protein interaction domain, its role in dimerization remains unclear. Lily MADS box gene 1 (LMADS1) is a MIKC type MADS box gene from Lilium longiflorum. Because previously studies showed LMADS1 can form homodimer, we try to identify the structural determinant of homo-dimerization in LMADS1. Small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) analysis together with analytical ultracentrifugation (AUC) analysis revealed that K-domain of LMADS1 can dimerize in solution in the absence of M domain. Mutations on K domain (R136C and K119M) would reduce LMADS1 dimerization. These findings support the idea that K domain is involved in LMADS1 homo-dimerization. We also identified those important amino acid residues on K domain for dimerization by using mutagenesis and AUC analysis. This study would be very helpful for understanding the gene regulation of MADS box transcription factors via dimerization