標題: XpsE蛋白N2區域在XpsE形成多聚體及其與XpsL蛋白相互作用中的重要性

關鍵字: N2 domain;多聚體

摘要:

十字花科黑腐病菌 (Xanthomonas campestris pv. campetris) 屬於格蘭氏陰性菌,利用第二型分泌機制 (type II secretion) 分泌水解酵素而感染十字花科植物,第二型分泌機制含有 11 個蛋白,包括位於外膜形成分泌孔道的 XpsD,貫穿內外膜的 pseudopilus (XpsG-H-I-J-K),以及位於內膜的 XpsN(C)、M、L、F,其中 XpsE 是第二型分泌機制的唯一胞內蛋白,也是本研究所要探討的蛋白。它含有 4 個 nucleotide binding motifs,本身具有 ATPase 活性,XpsE 在與 ATP 結合的狀態下會形成六聚體 (hexamer),並與內膜上的 XpsL 蛋白 N 端 (XpsLN) 產生交互作用而附著於內膜,XpsL 蛋白會刺激 XpsE 的 ATPase 活性,促使 ATP 水解以提供能量。根據過去的研究顯示,XpsE 蛋白 N2 區域的 Arg286 突變成Ala後,此突變蛋白會形成六聚體但卻失去與 XpsL 結合的能力,並失去分泌功能。為探討此區域的重要性,本研究將 XpsE 的 N2 區域與其他參與第二型分泌或第四型纖毛組裝的蛋白進行胺基酸序列比對,發現 Ser201、Asp202、His204、Arg217、Asp219 均具有高度保留性,於是將這些胺基酸分別突變成 Ala,並送入 xpsE 缺損株 XC1723 中,發現 XpsED202A、XpsEH204A、XpsER217A 皆無法回復 α-amylase 的分泌功能;只有 XpsED202A 會嚴重干擾野生株 XC1701 的正常分泌。in vitro 實驗發現,在 AMPPNP (ATP analog) 存在下,XpsED202A 和 XpsEH204A與XpsLN結合,而 XpsER217A 則失去和 XpsL 結合的能力;in vivo 的蛋白分佈實驗顯示,XpsED202A、XpsEH204A 可正常附著至內膜,XpsER217A 則不會附著到內膜上。至於各突變蛋白是否因與 AMPPNP 結合而形成六聚體,仍需進一步分析。

Xanthomonas campestris pv. campetris belongs to Gram-negative bacteria and utilizes type II secretion apparatus to secrete hydrolytic enzymes in their infection of crucifer plants. Type II secretion apparatus is a multi-protein system. XpsD is an outer membrane lipoprotein, and forms the pore to allow extracellular protein pass through. Spanning between outer membrane and cytoplasmic membrane is a pilus-like structure composed of one major, GspG protein, and possibly four minor (GspH, -I, -J, -K) pseudopilins. The four integral cytoplasmic membrane proteins are XpsL, XpsM, XpsN(C) and XpsF. XpsE protein is the only cytoplasmic protein component and the focus of this study. It has four conserved nucleotide binding motifs and exhibits ATPase activity. When bound to ATP, XpsE oligomizes. The hexameric XpsE was apparently capable of XpsLN binding, and associating with cytoplasmic membrane. The ATPase activity of XpsE is stimulated by XpsL, presumable providing the energy for extracellular protein secretion from periplam across outer membrane. Previous studies indicated that the XpsE mutated at R286, which is located in the N2 domain, can no longer associate with XpsL despite forming hexamer. It also lost the ability to support type II secretion. In order to determine the significance of the XpsE N2 domain, five more conserved residues were identified by aligning six proteins of TypeII/IV secretion NTPases superfamily. They are Ser201, Asp202, His204, Arg217 and Asp219. Each was mutated to Ala and transformed into the xpsE mutant XC1723 and analyzed for their function. XpsED202A, XpsEH204A and XpsER217A were unable to resume secretion of α-amylase in XC1723. However, only XpsED202A interferes with normal secretion in the wild type strain XC1701. In vitro experiments showed that, in presence of AMPPNP (ATP analog), both XpsED202A and XpsEH204A are able to bind to XpsLN, whereas XpsER217A is not. When expressed in XC1723, while XpsED202A and XpsEH204A remain attached to cytoplasmic membrane, but XpsER217A is not. As to the AMPPNP triggered oligomerization property of each mutant, further studies are required.