新型爪式轉子水泵內部洩漏量分析與應用於船舶噴水推進之研究

Analysis on the Internal Leakage of Water Pump with New Claw Rotors and Investigations on the Application to Water Jet Propulsion of Ships

本文所使用的「爪式轉子水泵」是良峰塑膠機械股份有限公司的構想,該水泵由共軛的轉子所構成,屬於正排量式水泵。主要探討爪式轉子水泵內部洩漏量計算,在整個爪式轉子水泵運轉過程中,從進水、轉移、擠壓到出水,隨時都會有洩漏產生。了解爪式轉子水泵內部洩漏發生原因,以及洩漏量與間隙及揚程之關係,有助於減少洩漏量,進而提升爪式轉子水泵之容積效率。 在建立水泵內部洩漏分析模式方面,本文採用兩種方法,分別為二維模式的解析解與二維模式的數值解。其中二維洩漏模式是利用流體力學基本的公式推導,分析水泵內部洩漏路徑以及洩漏量計算,並進行爪式轉子水泵性能實驗測試,最後與洩漏模式計算結果進行比對,以修正理論模式。本文再將二維洩漏模式代入準維動態模式,討論轉子轉動時,因體積變化所形成的壓力變化,以及由壓力變化所造成的流量變化。其計算結果顯示,間隙0.03mm的平均誤差有48.71%,間隙0.06mm的平均誤差有38.94%,間隙0.08mm的平均誤差有45.1%。 第二種方法為二維模式的數值解,本文使用CFD商用軟體Fluent進行數值模擬,分別進行二維的靜態與動態分析。在靜態分析時,假設轉子不動,分別局部模擬轉子尖端與腔壁與嚙合區轉子尖端與轉子尖端之間洩漏量。而在動態分析時,則使用動態網格來模擬轉子以固定轉速轉動時,觀察爪子與腔壁之間的流場,再據以計算轉子轉動時輸出之質量流率。使用Fluent進行二維動態分析,因沒有考慮轉子側壁的出入口導槽,會造成局部超高壓與超低壓的現象,無法有效預測爪式轉子水泵之洩漏量。 本文並探討使用爪式轉子水泵應用於船舶噴水推進之分析,以潛水艇為載具,探討船舶與爪式轉子水泵間的匹配問題,假設潛水艇以等速前進,若以四具CP900爪式轉子水泵做為噴水之動力源,可產生超過223,000 N的推力,船舶速度可達13節。

The water pump with claw rotors used in this study was invented by Liung Feng Industrial Co., LTD. This is a positive displacement pump consisting of rotos with conjugated curves. The internal leakage of this pump is studied in this paper. In the whole operating process of water pump with claw rotors, including water absorption, delivery, and compression to water outlet, leakages may occur at any time. By investigating the ways that internal leakage occurs, and the relationship between leakage flow rate and clearance as well as head, leakage flow rate can thus be reduced, thereby further increasing the bulk efficiency of water pump with claw rotors. Two ways of investigation were carried out. The first one was to establish a two-dimensional steady leakage mode, and then combine this model with a quasi-dimensional dynamic mode to calculate the whole leakage flow rate as claws are rotating. The basic formula of fluid mechanics is used to set up the two-dimensional leakage mode. The internal leakage route and leakage flow rate is analyzed, and the experiment of the characteristics of water pump with claw rotors is carried out, which is then compared with the calculation results of leakage mode to amend the theoretical mode. The quasi-dimensional mode is applied to discuss the pressure change formed by volume change when rotors rotate and the flow rate change caused by pressure change. The results show that the average error of 0.03mm clearance is 48.71%, the average error of 0.06mm clearance is 38.94% and the average error of 0.08mm clearance is 45.1%. The second method is the numerical solution of two-dimensional model. Fluent, a CFD program was utilized to simulate value and carry out static and dynamic analysis. At static analysis, if rotors are static, the leakage through the contact line between the tip of claw and outer case and the leakage through two contacting claws were simulated, respectively. At dynamic analysis, dynamic mesh was applied to simulate rotors and the flow field between claws and outer casing was applied. These are applied to determine the mass flow rate output while rotors are rotating. The simulation results showed that two-dimensional mode could not estimate effectively the leakage flow rate of water pump with claw rotors. In this study, the analysis of applying water pump with claw rotors on water jet propulsion of ships is discussed. Moreover, submarine is used as vector to discuss the matching problems between ships and water pump with claw rotors. Submarine is assumed moving forward at constant speed, In case using 4 claw rotor pumps of CP900 as power source. It could produce more than 223,000 N of thrust and the ship speed of up to 13 knot.

爪式轉子; leakage; 正排量式; 洩漏; 噴水推進