標題: 台灣電信市場自由化對中華電信經營績效影響之研究—以平衡計分卡作為績效衡量之工具

關鍵字: Telecommunication Liberalization;電信自由化;Operational Performance;The Balanced Scorecard;Chunghwa Telecom;經營績效;平衡計分卡;中華電信

摘要:

1980年代以後,電信自由化逐漸形成世界潮流,目標是「引進業務競爭,提升服務品質」。1996年電信三法實施後,台灣電信自由化開始與全球自由化的浪潮接軌。中華電信在市場自由化浪潮衝擊下,經營環境產生了革命性的轉變:從電信資源的支配者,變成資源的競爭者;從價格的決定者,變成價格的接受者;從獨佔保護傘下的獲利者,變成市場競爭下風險的承擔者。本研究目的,即在運用平衡計分卡,衡量市場自由化對中華電信經營績效的影響情形,並探討產生影響的驅動因素,以及評估其未來績效趨勢。

研究發現,總體而言,台灣電信市場自由化驅動了中華電信經營策略的調整與發展,因而促成了整體經營績效的提升,但也引發了員工對未來各項權益保障的憂心。本研究建議中華電信在業務經營方面,宜積極運用優勢,開拓新市場;善用整體資源,發揮綜效,以推展行銷;先做好溝通,爭取員工支持,以推動民營化。

After 1980, the liberalization of telecommunication business has gradually become a worldwide trend. The object of the trend is to introduce competition in order to promote better service. The Telecommunication liberalization in Taiwan begins to connect with the trend of global liberalization since 1996 when three kinds of law of telecommunication were announced. Under the impact of the liberalization trend, the business environment of Chunghwa Telecom changes drastically—from a dominator to a competitor of telecommunication resources, from a price-maker to a price-receiver, from the beneficiary of the protection provided by the monopoly to the undertaker of risk which results from the competition. This research aims at measuring the influence of liberalization upon the operational performance of Chunghwa Telecom by using the Balanced Scorecard. Furthermore, this research also aims at examining the driving forces behind the influence and at evaluating the future trend of the operational performance of Chunghwa Telecom.

The research comes to the conclusion that telecommunication liberalization in Taiwan pushes the adaptation and development of the operational strategy ,then promotes the operational performance of Chunghwa Telecom, but simultaneously leads its employees to become anxious about their future rights. This research suggests that Chunghwa Telecom should take advantage of its edge early to open new markets and use its integrated resources to develop synthetic marketing. Additionally, Chunghwa Telecom should communicate sincerely with its employees to proceed smoothly to privatization.