標題: 運用三維之微笑曲線思維架構突破代工與品牌經營的兩難- 以機械廠商為例

關鍵字: http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-1206200614385600;品牌;代工;策略;機械業;微笑曲線;市場差異化區隔

引用: 一、中文 書籍 1.王泰允(1992),「國際合作實務」,遠流出版社。 2.司徒達賢(1995),「策略管理」,遠流出版社。 3.司徒達賢(2001),「策略管理新論」,智勝文化事業有限公 司。 4.司徒達賢(2005),為彭建彰,呂旺坤所著「品牌行銷與管理」一書之序文,華泰文化事業股份有限公司,2005)。 5.李安石(2000),「你能懂的孫子兵法」,商業週刊出版股份有 限公司。 6.吳思華(1996),「策略九說」,麥田出版社。 7.吳思華(1998),「策略九說-策略思考的本質」,臉譜文化事業股份有限公司。 8.吳克振(2001)編譯,「品牌管理」,(Kevin Lane, Keller原著Strategic Brand Management),華泰文化事業股份有限公司。 9.林柏生(1991),「國際貿易大辭典」,中華徵信社。 10.施振榮(2004),「宏碁的世紀變革:淡出製造,成就品牌」,天下文化出版公司。 11.施振榮(2005),「全球品牌大戰略」,天下雜誌。 12.施振榮(1996),「再造宏碁」,天下文化出版公司,台北,1996。 13.許士軍(1988),「管理學」,東華書局。 14.黃秀媛(2005)譯,「藍海策略」,(Blue Ocean Strategy by W.Chan.Kim & Renee Mauborgne),天下遠見出版股份有限公司。 15.彭建彰、呂旺坤(2005),「品牌行銷與管理」,華泰文化事業股份有限公司。 期刊論文 1.司徒達賢(2005),「吃虧,是長期策略的一環」,天下雜誌2005年12月,P38。 2.巫誠恩(2001),「臺灣銅片產業之競爭策略分析」,國立中山大學管理學院高階經營碩士學程專班碩士論文。 3.李秋慧(1992),「台灣廠商國際化下之品牌策略— 產業條件與自創品牌之個案分析」,國立台灣大學商學研究所碩士論文。 4.李思嫻(2003),「組織內外部因素、建立自有品牌決策與廠商績效之關聯性研究」,國立成功大學企業管理所碩士論文。 5.李吉仁 & 陳振祥,1997,「ODM成因與策略運作-水平式產業下之策略聯盟狀態」,中山管理評論第五卷第三期,1997/9月,P.553-572。 6.李吉仁、陳振祥與黃恆獎(1996),國際分工與廠商策略選擇/ODM 的策略架構,第五屆產業管理研討會/台灣產業之創新與國際化。 7.李思嫻(2003),「組織內外部因素、建立自有品牌決策與廠商績效之關聯性研究」,國立成功大學企業管理所碩士論文。 8.李邦哲 (1992),「日本的企業集團」,日本經濟新聞社編,李邦哲譯,中國生產力中心。 9.李昆林(2001),「知識管理-整合研、產、銷」,管理雜誌323期。 10.林保全(1993),「台灣積體電路工業策略聯盟趨勢分析之研究」,國立交通大學科技管理研究所碩士論文。 11.邱震忠(1999),「我國行動電話製造商代工策略與行為」,元智大學管理 研究所碩士論文。 12.唐廷銓(2005),「機械產業發展趨勢及面臨之課題」,精密機械研究發展中 心。 13.陳振祥,(1997),「ODM策略之理論架構與實證」,國立台灣大學商學系博士論文. 14.陳家樂(2006),「我國機械產業的國際競爭表現」。機械工業月刊275期。 15.陳時奮(1997),「何時是建立國際品牌的時機」,世界經理文摘第131期。 16.陳悅琴(2000),「跨國製造合作廠商間競合關係與策略發展研究- NIKE、豐泰、寶成間的三角關係」,東華大學國際企業管理研究所碩士論文。 17.黃銘章(2001),「影響代工供應商與顧客間夥伴關係因素之研究-以台灣電子資訊產業為例」,國立政治大學企業管理研究所碩士論文。 18.黃蕙娟(1990),「台灣企業國際上自創品牌策略之研究」,國立政治大學企業管理研究所碩士論文。 19.張秀屏(2000),「自創品牌策略、核心資源類型對品牌權益績效關係之研究-國際化企業策略聯盟之實證」,私立中原大學企業管理研究所碩士論文。 20.趙郁文(1997),「跨國委託製造對台灣資訊電子廠商營運能力提昇之效果」,中山管理評論第六卷第四期。 21.劉名崇(1988),「我國電子產品OEM 外銷競爭力與發展機會之研究」,交大管科所碩士論文。 22.劉秀美(1994),「台灣自行車產業品牌化決策之研究」,國立台灣科技大學工業科技研究所碩士論文。 23.劉皆德(2002),「地主國特性、事業策略對品牌化策略與國際行銷績效之影響」,真理大學碩士論文。 24.劉常勇(1999),「後進地區科技產業的苦笑曲線」,能力雜誌517號。 25.蔡靜怡(1997),「我國廠商國際自創品牌策略之研究」,臺灣大學國際企業研究所碩士論文。 26.賴冠如(2003),「代工廠商統治機制與能力提升之研究-台灣資訊電子業之實證」,國立東華大學碩士論文。 網站資料 1.台灣區機器工業同會工會網站 http://www.tami.org.tw/cindex.php 2.台中精機廠股份有限公司網站http://www.or.com.tw/index_ch.htm 3.永進機械工業股份有限公司http://www.ycmcnc.com/chinese/init.jsp 4.程泰機械股份有限公司http://www.goodwaycnc.com/ 5.財團法人精密機械研究發展中心http://www.pmc.org.tw/index.jsp 二、英文 Books Aaker,D.A. (1991),”Managing Brand Equity: Capitalizing on the Value of a Brand Name”, The Free Press, N.Y. Aaker,D.A(1996),”Building Strong Brand”, New York,The Free Press. Arnold, D.(1992), “The Handbook of Brand Management”, Century Business: The Economist Books. Boyd, H. W., O. C. Walker and J. C. Larreche (1995), “Marketing Management: A Strategic Approach with A Global Orientation”, Richard D. Irwin Inc., US. Buckley, P. J. & M. Casson (1988),”A Theory of Cooperation in International Business”, in F.J. Contractor and P. Lorange (Eds.), Cooperative. Chandler, A. D. (1962), “Strategy and Structure”, Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press. Grant, Robert M. (2002),” Contemporary Strategy Analysis “,P.388,Blackwell Publishers Inc,fourth edition. Glueck, William F. and Lawrence R. Jauch (1989), "Strategic Management and Business Policy", New York, McGraw Hill. Hofer, Charles W. & Dan E. Schendel, (1979), "Strategy Management: A New of Business Policy and Planning", New York: Little Brown and Co. Itami. Kotler Philip (2000), “Core Products, Marketing Management”, the Millennium ed., New Jersey: Prentice Hall, p. 395. Perreault, Jr. W.D. and McCarthy, E.J. (1999),”Basic Marketing: A Global-Managerial Approach”, (13th Ed.). Homewood, IL:Irwin. Ries, Al, and Trout, J. (1986),” Positioning: The Battle for your Mind, (1st edition revised)”, McGraw-Hill. Ries, Al & Ries,Laura (1998)”The 22 Immutable of Branding-How to Brand a Product or Service into a World-Class Brand”,Harper Collins Publishers Inc.USA. Shimp, Terence A. (1997),”Advertising, Promotion, and Supplemental Aspects of Integrated Marketing Communications”,Fort Worth ; London : Dryden Press. Temporal, Paul, (1999),” Branding in Asia”, John Wiley & Sons. Trout, Jack and Rivkin, Steve, (1996 ),“The New Positioning”, McGraw-Hill. Upshaw,L.B.(1995) ”Building Brand Identity – a strategy for success in a hostile marketplace”.New York: John Wiley & sons. Yin, R,(1989), "Case Study Research: Decision and Methods”, Newburry Park, CA. Sag Publications. Journal Articles Aertsen.F., (1993) ,”Contracting out the physical distribution function: A trade-off between asset specificity and performance measurement ", International Journal of Physical Distribution & Logistics Management; vol.23. Allen, Chris T. (1982) "Consumers Attitudes About Energy Conservation in Sweden, Canada, and the United States, with Implications for Policymakers", Journal of Marketing& Public Policy, Vol. 1, pp. 57-67. Biel,A.(1992),”How Brand Image Drive Brand Equity”. Journal of Advertising Research,Vol 32, PP.6~12 Blackston, M.(1992),”Observations: Building Brand Equity by Managing the Relationships”, Journal of Advertising Research. Bruce, Karin, (1998 ),“Can you align IT with business strategy?”, Strategy & Leadership, vol.26, Nov/Dec 1998, pp.16-21. Chernatony, L.D. and McWilliam, G.,(1989), "Branding Terminology The Real Debate," Marketing Intelligence and Planning, July/August 1989, pp.29-32. Cool, K. O .(1985) ,”Strategic Group Formation and Strategic Group Shifts”: A Longitudinal Analysis of U.S .Pharmaceutical Industry,1963-1982, Doctoral Dissertation, 92 Purdue University, May. Dibb, S. and Simkin, L, (1993 )"The Strength of Branding and Positioning in Services," International Journal of Service Industry Management, Vol.4, No.1, 25-35. Doyle, P. (1990). “Building successful brands: The strategic options”, Journal of Consumer Marketing, 7, 5-20. Farguhar, P.H., (1990), “Managing Brand Equity“ , Journal of Advertising Research, vol.30(4), pp.7-12, 1990. Gereffi, Gary;(1996), “Commodity chains and regional divisions of labo in East Asia”, Journal of Asian Business, Ann Arbor; 1996; Vol. 12, P.75. Gianni . Lorenzoni, & Charles Baden-Fuller,(1995),”Creating a strategic center to manage a web of partners”,California Management Review. Han,C. Min(1991),”Testing the Role of Country Image in Consumer Choice Behaviour,” European Journal of Marketing , Vol.24,No.6,pp.24-40. Hamel Gary, (1991),”Competition for competence and inter-partner leaning within international strategic alliance”, strategic management journal, v12, P.83-103, 1991 Keller, Kevin Lane,(1993) ,”Conceptualizing, Measuring, and Managing Customer - Based Brand Equity”, Journal of Marketing, vol.57(1), pp.1-22. Keller, Kevin Lane, (1998),” Strategic Brand Management: Building, Measuring, and Managing Brand Equity”, Upper Saddle River, NJ:Prentice-Hall, Inc. King, Stephen,(WPP Group). Kotler ,Philip (1994),”Marketing Management : Analysis, Planning,Implementation, and Control”, eight edition, Prentice-Hall International Inc. Koopman, John C., (1999),”Effective alignment: Strategy cannot succeed without it”, The Canadian Manager, vol.24, pp.14-15. Leventhal, Richard C.. (1996),”Branding strategy - strategy for using brand names to sell product in a media-saturated, consumer cynical age”, Business Horizons. Lomas .Paul. N,(1997), ”The implications of outsourcing”, Frozen Food Age, New York; Dec 1997; Vol. 46, P.33-38. McNichols, Charles W. and Manley, T. Roger (1977),"OD at a Major Government Research Laboratory, Public Personnel Management”, Washington, WV, Jan.-Feb., Vol. 6, Iss. 1, pp.51-57. Mintzberg, H. (1978),"Patterns in strategy Formation", Management Science, Vol.24, pp934-940. Nagasahima, Akira (1970), “A Comparison of Japanese and U.S. Attitudes toward Foregin Products,”Journal of Marketing, Vol.34, January,pp.68-74. Narayana ,Chem L. (1981),”Aggregate Images of American and Japanese Products: Implications on International Marketing”, Columbia Journal of World Business, Vol.16,Summer,pp.31-35. Onkvisit, S. and J. J. Shaw (1989), The International Dimension of Branding: Strategic Consideration and Decisions, International Marketing Review, 6(3), 22-34. Park, Chan Su, & V. Srinivasan, (1994),”A Survey-Based Method for Measuring and Understanding Brand Equity and Its Extendibility”, Journal of Marketing Research, vol.31 (5), pp.271-288. Preece,Stephen B,(1995),”Incorporating International Strategic Alliances into Overall Firm Strategy”, The International Executive,Vol.37, P261~277. Quinn, J. B.(1999), "Strategic Outsourcing: Leveraging Knowledge Capabilities." SMR (Summer 1999): reprint #4041, 9-21. Rooney.J.A. (1995)”Branding: a trend for today and tomorrow”.Journal of Product and Brand Management, Vol 4, Issue4, p.48 Roth, Martins S. and Jean B. Romeo (1992),”Matching Product Category and Country Image Perceptions: A Framework for Managing Country-of-Origin Effects,” Journal of International Business Studies, Vol.23, third quarter,pp.477-497. Welch, James A.; Nayak, P. Ranganath,(1992),”Strategic Sourcing: A Progressive Approach to the Make-or-Bu”The Academy Of Management Executive, Ada; Feb; Vol.6, P.23. Electronic Resources Nick Wreden, (2004) ,”From OEM to OBM: Crossing The Chasm”,www.fusionbrand.com.

摘要:

『To B(rand), or Not To B(rand)』,本研究為面臨取捨「專注代工」或「行銷品牌」而陷於兩難困境之台灣機械業廠商,提供一項更寬廣、開闊之思維架構,據以制定企業最佳經營策略,追求轉型提昇、持續成長。

首先針對「策略」相關定義進行基本論述;並就「代工」與「品牌」對國內企業發展之影響進行探討;進而分析台灣機械產業現狀所面臨之挑戰與闡述邁向品牌經營必須克服之困難點。

研究自施振榮之微笑曲線理論切入,指出在「供應鏈」與「附加價值」所架構之二維微笑曲線所之侷限下,機械業廠商邁向品牌經營時將面臨相當之阻力與高風險。而在融入「藍海策略」思維與Grant對企業總體策略之闡述-包括產品範疇、地理範疇、垂直整合範疇等理論後,本研究自原二維微笑曲線架構中延伸出「市場差異化區隔」之第三軸線,建構出三維微笑曲線架構。

在三維之微笑曲線架構中,第三軸之「市場差異化區隔」軸線座標,可以是代表不同國家、區域之地理性市場區隔;也可以是代表產品性能多寡之區隔;更可以是高低階品質等級之市場區隔。其所揭示之意義是指企業可以在客觀審視環境及本身能耐後,將有限之資源有效運用、發揮於不同之市場區隔上,再進一步善用競合策略,在各項區隔市場上串連各合作夥伴企業之核心能耐,構成完整之供應鏈,以謀取企業整體最大之回饋效益與提昇轉型。

本研究除個案分析一家代表性廠商之代工、品牌發展歷程,並彙整訪談三家機械廠商與一家研發機構之高階經營者之結論,藉以進一步佐證在三維微笑曲線思維架構下,台灣機械廠商採取「品牌與代工兼顧並行」策略之可行性與妥適性,而「企業國際化能耐」將在此項策略之實施過程中,扮演「閘門」機能之關鍵性角色。

關鍵字:品牌;代工;策略;機械業;微笑曲線;市場差異化區隔。

『To B(rand), or Not To B(rand)』,this study propose a 「3-D smiling curve paradigm 」to help Taiwanese machinery firms absolve from the dilemmatic situation between OEM and OBM by providing a wider and extendible thinking frame to formulate the most appropriate strategy for enterprises.

Base on the theory of 「smiling curve paradigm」which created by Stan Shih, founder of Acer, this research point out the restriction of「2-D smiling curve paradigm 」concept. Machinery firms might feel dilemmatic due to the concern of strong resistance as well as high risk if they want to leap over from OEM to OBM.

By merging the concept of 「Blue Ocean Strategy」;「differentiation」;and Grant’s corporate strategy theory of Vertical Integration and Scope of the firm, including「Product scope」、「Geographical scope」、「Vertical scope」;this research create a 「3-D smiling curve paradigm」by add the third axial trace - 「Segment differentiation market」to original「2-D smiling curve paradigm」.

In the frame of 「3-D smiling curve paradigm」, the third axial trace - 「Segment differentiation market」can express either the segmentation of countries, geography area; or product function rank; or quality rank. Enterprises should examine their external factors and internal core competence to utilize limited resource to act the most proper roles at each supply chain of different market. In addition, by means of collaboration, enterprise can build a complete supply chain with its partner to gain maximum profit and the advantage for enterprise continued advancement.

To proof the practicability and appropriation that Taiwanese machinery firms can run parallel of OEM and OBM in the structure of「3-D smiling curve paradigm」,this research interviewed the executive managers of three machinery firms and one research organization in addition to make deep study analysis for one representative machinery firm.

Keywords: OEM;ODM;OBM;Brand;Strategy;Machinery;Smiling curve.