標題: 台灣玻璃纖維複合材料產業發展與經營策略之研究

關鍵字: http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-2006200614303100;玻璃纖維複合材料;競爭優勢;經營策略;未來發展策略

摘要:

近年來,由於國際情勢極大改變,(一)如世界冷戰之結束,造成國防、軍事用複合材料大幅減少,軍民通用材料隨之興起。(二)光電產業興盛,奈米級複合材料需求殷切。使複合材料之研究發展,隨工業結構及市場之改變,而有極大之變化。(三)大陸市場的崛起,為複合材料帶來更多的商機及機會,更牽動了台灣與大陸之間合作的可能性。

玻璃纖維複合材料是二種或二種以上的化工原料合成之工業材料,該材料特性為強而且輕,如塑膠及強化材料合成為強化塑膠,即為複合材料之一種。然而隨著國際局勢的演變,生產基地外移已成為近幾年台灣產業經營上的熱門話題。而玻璃纖維材料也將無法置身世外,如碳纖球拍、高爾夫球桿等生產基地已全部外移,電路板也逐步西進,因此台灣廠商如何應用大陸生產人力,增強產業實力,又能杜防台灣玻璃纖維產業空洞化,為當前立足台灣的嚴肅課題。因此,選擇台灣玻璃纖維產業成為研究對象,從傳統FRP到電子級玻纖布市場,觀察台灣玻璃纖維產業現象,以從中找出其各家經營策略及發展方向。

本研究擬以配合市場高度競爭狀況下,利用策略理論基礎,探討產業現況及有利的發展策略,並進行一連串的產業分析、競爭優勢分析、經營策略分析、個案分析及未來競爭策略等方面之研討。期藉由理論與實務及經驗的結合,由理論來引導實務,由實務來驗證及補充理論,從而研究出有助於產業突破困境的競爭策略與營運方針,提供給產業界作為持續發展的參考。

Because of the change of international situation :First , the end of the cold war make the demand of composite materials decrease in national security and increase for civil use. Second, the thriving of Optics-Electro Industry make the direction of research and development in this field change impressively .Third, the rise of China market give composite materials more business opportunities and possibilities of collaboration between Taiwan and China.

Fiberglass composite materials is one kind of industrial materials with strong and light characteristics which is compounded of two or more chemical ingredients. For example, reinforcement plastic is one kind of composite materials compounded by plastics and reinforcement materials. And due to the change of international business circumstance , moving production bases to foreign country become a hot issue of Taiwan industry ,and fiberglass composite materials industry is no exception. The production base of fiber racket , golf stick and PCB have been moved outside totally. So how to use the labor of China to increase capabilities of Taiwan industries and prevent the deindustrialization of Taiwan Fiberglass composite materials industry is a severe challenge. The current paper choose Taiwan fiberglass composite materials industry as a research target ,from traditional FRP to electronic fiber market, and try to find out their strategy and the direction of future development.

This research want to investigate the current industry situation and development of strategy through industry analysis , competitive advantage analysis ,strategy analysis and case study. we hope to give some useful advise to the industry by the combination of theory and practicality.