標題: 健康食品審核通過對公司經營影響之研究

關鍵字: Health foods;健康食品;Constmer Behavior;Dietary Supplement;消費者行為;保健食品

摘要:

對於整個台灣的保健食品市場而言,由於社會的進步及老年化社會的來臨,保健食品的市場不斷的大幅成長,新商品如雨後春荀般地展開;不僅如此,不管是傳統食品業、製藥業、生物科技業等都陸續地加入保健食品市場的開發。台灣因此成為保健食品的戰國時代,廠商之間的競爭是與日俱增,對企業來說最主要的課題是能否持續獲利。政府近二十年來對於健康食品審核的推展不餘遺力,不僅能夠輔導廠商品質管理的提升,也可以為民眾對於保健食品的使用安全能夠把關,但是政府的美意是否能帶給產業提升競爭的優勢?透過政府所提供的健康食品審核通過是否也是一種企業未來發展的選項?都是本研究探討的主題。

本研究是從消費者對健康食品的消費行為與上市櫃公司經過健康食品審核的通過與營業淨額是否增加,兩個層面來研究。本研究的資料來源是透過問卷的方式抽樣研究,另一方面也對與公開資訊觀測站資訊的搜尋而加以分析。至於統計分析方法是使用SPSS統計軟體。研究探討的主題是:健康食品審核通過的重要性、消費者對健康食品瞭解的需求、健康食品審核通過對消費者的影響、健康食品審核通過對公司經營的影響等。

研究結果發現,消費者對於健康食品的消費行為極為理性,不管是從產品品質、產品效益、信賴度、滿意度都持正面的態度,但對於業務員的專業度、訓練以及價格上都持較負面的態度。另外從營業額的構面來分析,審核通過也是有助於成長的趨勢。

Social progress and the aging of society has allowed Taiwan''s health food market to expand rapidly, creating market for numerous new products. Furthermore, traditional foods industry, pharmaceutical industry and biotechnological industry all gradually joined the development of health foods. As a result, Taiwan became the war zone for different health food products. With the increase in competition between manufacturers, the most important issue for enterprises is the sustainability of profit. Government audits on health foods over the last two decades encouraged firms to improve product quality, as well as ensured safety of use for the public. This study explores two main questions: Can the government''s good intentions allow industries to be competitive? Is the government''s approval of health food products a future development option for enterprises?

This study explores two aspects: consumer behavior and consumption of healthy foods, and whether there is a net profit for companies that pass the government audit. Data originates from a sample of questionnaires. Analysis is also done on how often web pages are searched and viewed. Statistical analyses are done using the SPSS statistical software. Various topics are covered in this study: the importance of health food auditing, consumer demand on understanding health food products, the impacts of requiring health food audits on consumers, and the effects of health food audits on company management.

Results indicate that health food consumers present very rational consumer behavior. They have positive attitudes towards product quality, product efficiency, reliability and satisfaction. However, there are more negative responses towards the professionalism of salespeople, training, and pricing. In terms of business profits, passing the audit contributes to long-term growth of the company.