標題: 銀行個金區域中心經營策略之個案研究

關鍵字: http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-2107200622180300;商業區域中心;區域作業中心;消費金融;經營模式;經營策略

引用: 一、中文部份 李舒音勻,「花旗銀行成功之關鍵因素」,中央大學財務管理研究所碩士論文,民國89年6月。 黃正炫,「銀行消費金融業務的競爭策略-以個案銀行為例」,台北大學企業管理研究所碩士論文,民國90年6月。 蔡聰泳,「我國民營銀行消費金融員工績效評估之研究」,元智大學管理研究所碩士論文,民國90年6月。 黃明雪,「本國銀行拓展消費金融之效率分析」,東吳大學經濟學研究所碩士論文,民國91年6月。 李靜貞,「國內現金卡競爭策略的探討-以C銀行為例」,中山大學高階經理碩士學程專班碩士論文,民國91年6月。 陳智暉,「國內消費金融業務之發展 探討公營銀行推展的方向-以個案銀行為例」,義守大學管理科學研究所碩士論文,民國92年6月。 李立書,「銀行業區域中心分行制度下之人力資源管理」,中山大學企業管理研究所碩士論文,民國92年6月。 殷玉珍,「銀行集中作業中心之策略管理」,政治大學金融研究所碩士論文,民國92年6月。 沈水金,「銀行區域消費金融中心營運之探討」,中山大學高階經理碩士學程專班碩士論文,民國92年6月。 江正宇,「架構調整之分行效率分析-以本國某銀行為例」,東吳大學經濟學研究所碩士論文,民國92年6月。 許黎鈴,「策略創新之互動演化觀點-以台灣花旗銀行為例」,中山大學高階經理碩士學程專班碩士論文,民國92年6月。 駱金龍,「銀行授信決策模式與績效評估之實証研究」,政治大學企業管理研究所碩士論文,民國93年6月。 朱欽妗,「花旗銀行消費金融業務在台灣成功因素之探索」,台灣經濟金融月刊,第24-40頁,民國88年。 徐錫漳,「銀行業實施區域中心制之效益研析」,合作金庫研究發展成果報告,民國89年。 鍾利雄,「淺談區域中心與簡易分行」,今日合庫,民國89年。 林寶安,「台灣消費金融的演變及其社會經濟意義」,台灣社會學刊第27期,第107-162頁,民國91年6月。 范玉琴,「銀行實施區域作業中心及相關實務問題之研究」,彰銀資料,第25-36頁,民國91年。 王鶴松,「我國銀行業的現況與未來努力方向」,台灣金融財務季刊第四輯第四期,民國92年12月。 范玉琴,「認識新組織架構下前台業務流程」,彰銀資料,第33-39頁,民國93年。 郭福星,「淺談區域中心」,華銀企劃室,民國92年。 彰化銀行91、92、93年報。 台新銀行91、92、93年報。 台新銀行月刊2002年12月版。 麥可波特,「競爭策略」周旭華譯,天下文化,1998。 司徒達賢,「策略管理新論:觀念架構與分析方法」,智勝,2001。 吳思華,「策略九說」,臉譜,2000。 二、網站部份 行政院金融監督管理委員會「http://www.fscey.gov.tw」 財政部全球資訊網「http://www.boma.gov.tw」 彰化銀行「http://www.chb.com.tw」 花旗銀行「http://www.citibank.com.tw」 台新銀行「http://www.taishinbank.com.tw」 台新金控「http://www.taishinholdings.com.tw」

摘要:

成立消費金融區域中心已為各銀行目前發展消費金融業務的主流趨勢,以銀行經營業務來區分可分為二種:一為商業區域中心;一為作業區域中心,前者以行銷整合為主要功能,後者以作業整合為主要功能。因此實施區域中心制度後,銀行整體作業架構將形成:一、直接提供銷售服務的前台(銀行營業單位或商業區域中心);二、處理大量專業文件之後台(區域作業中心);三、致力於業務策略發展之總行管理部門。各銀行的經營策略模式主導銀行在消費金融區域中心的業務發展方向,因此本研究以經營策略探討銀行在消費金融區域中心經營模式,分析經營策略的核心價值。

本研究以價值鏈分析區分銀行經營業務的價值活動,再以其內涵的策略構面建置策略要素矩陣,區分產品線策略、作業流程策略、通路策略、市場區隔策略、技術創新策略,並將銀行區分三個不同群組,三個群組分別為歷史悠久經營保守的老牌銀行,優勢專業的外商銀行,集團策略的新銀行,再由三個群組各挑選一家個案銀行為個案研究,探討銀行成立區域中心消費金融業務之研究,依序為彰化銀行、花旗銀行、台新銀行。

經由三家個案銀行的個案研究總結銀行經營策略的核心價值分析,在產品線方面:持續開發新金融商品,並透過各種金融商品帶動其他商品業務的行銷,達到產品創新與行銷業務推廣;在作業流程方面:成立區域中心能使資源整合分享,提升作業效率,貫徹專業分工;在通路策略方面:強化完整通路能提供客戶服務多樣化的選擇及便利性,讓客戶隨時都有完善的服務照顧,提高客戶忠誠度亦可開拓業績,發揮通路的規模經濟功能;在市場區隔方面:區隔不同目標市場客戶,針對不同目標市場客戶進行行銷規劃,確實提供不同目標市場客戶所需產品及服務;在技術創新方面:開發新金融商品與行銷通路的創新改良,創造銀行與客戶雙贏的局面。未來研究者如能以經營策略模式結合財務分析評價角度分析銀行經營的價值,相信更能完整探討銀行消費金融區域中心之研究。

The major trend of consumer banking that each bank currently develops is to establish the regional center of consumer banking. To divide the consumer banking into two categories: one is Commercial Regional Center; another is Operational Regional Center. The function of the former is marketing combination and then the function of the later is operating combination. Thus, after carrying out the regional center of consumer banking, banks will establish the complete operating framework: first, the front line directly provides the sales service (Commercial Regional Center); second, the backstage deals with the large professional documents (Operational Regional Center); third, the managerial department of the headquarter devotes to developing business strategies.

The business strategies of each bank dominate the direction of the regional center of consumer banking development. Therefore our study uses the business strategies to examine the business model of the regional center and analyses the core value of the business strategies. Our study employs value chain to analyze the business model of the banks, and then constructs strategy factor matrix including product line strategy, operating procedure strategy, distribution strategy, market segmentation strategy, and technologic innovation. We divide banks into three groups that are respectively long-history conservative banks, dominant professional foreign banks, and new group-strategy banks. Then we select one bank from three groups as our case study, Chang Hwa Bank, Citibank and Taishin bank, and examine that the banks establish the regional center of consumer banking.

We make conclusions that the core value of the business strategies through analyzing three cases. Product line strategy: to innovate financial products and improve product marketing; operating procedure strategy: to construct the regional center that combines resources, improves operating efficiency and makes professional individual-work; distribution strategy: to enhance a complete distribution that provides variety and convenient services and to enjoy the benefit of economic of scale; segmentation strategy: to separate different target customers and provide different products and services for target markets; technologic innovation strategy: to innovate financial products and marketing strategies and then to create the win-win environment between bank and consumers. If future analysts could combine business strategy model with financial assessment to analyze the value of the bank business, they will completely examine the study of the regional center of consumer banking.