標題: 六標準差設計(DFSS)導入於新產品研發之個案探討─以國內某汽車零件廠(M公司)為例

關鍵字: 1. Six Sigma;1.六標準差 4. 進階產品品質計劃;2. Design for Six Sigma;DFSS;3. BSC;4. APQP;2. 六標準差設計;3. 平衡計分卡;4. 進階產品品質計劃

摘要:

為什麼要設計一個不盡完美的流程或產品,以後才費心以六標準差手法DMAIC來改善?「六標準差設計」(Design For Six Sigma, DFSS)是以顧客需求為導向,在產品或流程設計階段就直搗問題核心,第一次就把事情作好,以事先「預防」代替事後「改善」,將變異縮小到顧客能接受範圍下,生產的製程在可控範為內,達到六標準差的品質水準。六標準差設計並非要取代企業組織內現有產品開發流程,而是將設計過成中的相關工具、方法與團隊成員作一系統化的全面整合。以六標準差設計開發出來的產品或服務,將能達到顧客的期望,同時能企業組織節省時間,改善品質,獲致財務上的效益。本研究旨在探討「六標準差設計」乃是在產品或流程的開發階段就直搗問題核心,把問題解決,並採納市場或科技的心聲,以追求更高品質的產品與獲利。主要目的探討包括:(一)、了解六標準差設計之主要核心流程與主要工具之使用時機,真正活用在研發設計作業上,確實掌握六標準差設計追求最小變異與預防的真義,達到投資(人力、財力)的最大效益,提升解決問題的能力。(二)、.導入六標準差設計前后之績效比較。(三)、經由個案實際範例之研究方法,建構新產品研發之流程模型。本研究之主要貢獻為建構一個適合國內企業之新產品研發流程系統應用範本模型,結合六標準差運用工具與統計手法,比較導入前之改善績效,並依據實務經驗將六標準差設計範例個案予以充份解說,俾使研發人員有依可循,真正領悟六標準差設計係追求最小變異與預見預防真正內涵及用法,提供有意導入六標準差設計之國內企業做為參考。

Abstract: Why design a not perfect process or product and try to improve it with the DMAIC of Six Sigma? DFSS (Design for Six Sigma) is customer-oriented and hits straight to the point at the design stage of products or processes. It gets things done once and for all, replacing subsequent “improvement” with “prevention” in advance. The variation is narrowed to an acceptable range to customers and the production process is under control to reach the quality standard of the Six Sigma.DFSS is not to replace the current product development flow in a enterprise organization but to systematically integrate the related tools, methodologies, and team members during the design process. Goods or services developed with DFSS will be able to meet customers' expectations and save time for enterprise organizations, improving quality and accomplishing financial effectiveness.. This research is aimed at exploring “DFSS”, which can get straight to the point and solve problems at the development stage of a certain product or process and consider feedback from the voice of customers or the technology to pursue products of higher quality and make profits. Items to be explored include: (1) Understanding the core process of DFSS and the application of main tools and effectively applying them to the R&D design process, truly realizing the minimum variation and prevention purpose of DFSS, accomplishing the maximum effectiveness of investment (manpower, finance), and enhancing the problem-solving capability. (2) Comparing the effectiveness before and after applying DFSS. (3) Constructing the R&D process model for new products through case study on practical examples.The main contribution of this research is constructing a systematic exemplary application model that is applicable to the new product R&D process in domestic enterprises. It combines the six sigma tools and statistics and compares with the improvement effectiveness before application.It also explains each exemplary case of DFSS based on practical experiences so that R&D engineers can follow and truly realize that the real purpose and function of DFSS is to pursue minimum variation and take preventions in advance. The research results serve as important references for domestic enterprises that intend to apply DFSS.