標題: 骨螺釘外牙渦銑之模擬和分析

關鍵字: bone screw;骨螺釘;thread whirling;coordinate transformation;automatic Swiss machine;metal cutting;螺牙渦銑;座標轉換;瑞士型自動車床;金屬切削

摘要:

本研究在於建立骨螺釘外螺牙渦銑的運動模式,並分析切削時所產生的誤差。根據外螺紋渦銑之運動學特性,推導其基本製程的數學模式,進行切削模擬與誤差分析。

首先,針對刀具與工件之相對運動進行分析,運用齊次座標轉換的方法進行模式推導,建立刀具上單一點相對於工件的運動軌跡。以此基礎用MATLAB數學軟體為程式工具建構出一模擬程式。使得在輸入各項加工設置參數後,可得各項的模擬結果。輸入參數為螺紋尺寸、刀具尺寸、刀具與工件相對位置、工件轉速與刀具轉速,結果輸出為刀具的運動軌跡模擬及切削誤差。藉由程式模擬之結果,可觀察到每個參數對製程結果之影響,增加螺紋渦銑製程設計的效率。

另外在瑞士型加工機上進行加工試驗,以鈦合金(Ti-6Al-4V)與不鏽鋼(AISI 316L),此兩種難切削的醫療植入性材料做為實作的棒材,實驗結果顯示與模擬結果有一致性。另外,配合高壓低溫切削液進行切削實驗,相較於配合傳統冷卻系統,對於切削產生高溫致使切屑沾黏及工件表面粗糙度不佳的問題,有大幅改善。

The purpose of this research is to construct a kinematic model for external thread whirling of bone screws and to analyze the resulting cutting error. Based on the kinematic characteristics of external thread whirling, the mathematical model of the fundamental cutting process is obtained for the cutting simulation and error analysis.

Using homogeneous coordinate transformation method, kinematic analysis will be conducted to establish the movement relationship of the cutting tool relative to the workpiece, and the trajectory of a point on the cutter relative to the workpiece can be obtained.

Based on the above model, MATLAB is used as a programming tool for implementing the external thread whirling simulation system. Inputting the required cutting parameters, the corresponding trajectory and cutting error can be obtained through the kinematic simulation. The input parameters are thread dimensions, whirling tool size, relative position of the cutter to the workpiece, the cutter and the workpiece rotating speed, the output result is the cutting trajectory simulation and cutting error. Through the simulation system, the effects on the machining process can be observed for variations of each cutting parameter. The efficiency of the process design for thread whirling thus can be increased.

Cutting experiments have been carried out on a Swiss type automatic machine cuttimg titanium alloy Ti-6Al-4V and stainless steel 316L for medical implants which are considered as difficult-to-machine materials. Experimental results show the consistency to the simulation results. Additionally, the use of the cooling system with high pressure and low temperature compared to the traditional cooling system, the problems of chip adherence and poor surface roughness caused by high cutting temperature have been improved significantly.