標題: 集團公司資訊系統雙元型策略規劃-以子公司鋼廠為例

關鍵字: 雙元性;Ambidexterity;鋼鐵;企業資源規劃;企業流程再造;資源基礎觀點;購併;Steel;Enterprise Resource Planning(ERP);Business Process Reengineering(BPR);Resource base view(RBV);Mergers;Acquisition

摘要:

中國大陸的崛起對全世界的經濟及鋼鐵業帶來了莫大的影響,但也同樣地帶動了整體鋼鐵產業的蓬勃發展,但就因為如此,改變了整體鋼鐵產業的結構,再加上本身鋼鐵產業已經在低迷時期盤旋了十多年,本身內部產業的結構也在近幾年出現了根本上的改變。就如Mittal購併了Arcelor與TataSteel併購了Corus,這兩個大廠併購大廠、小廠併購大廠的案例才引起了人們注意到鋼鐵產業的併購情形。

然而台灣鋼鐵業也因為大陸的崛起產生了邊緣化的危機,下游紛紛出走到中國大陸,再加上上游扁鋼胚的不足,使得目前台灣鋼鐵業出現了一些隱藏性的危機。鋼鐵產業因產業結構關聯性大,就如一條厄長的生產鏈,沉穩笨重,且生產型態及產品特性差異頗大。

許多策略管理相關研究經常探討組織雙元性(Ambidexterity)的重要性,亦有許多文獻在探討新產品開發的靈活性,重要的是,如何有效的管理組織間的衝突,利用現有能力在新產品的開發,並同時探索新知識。經由本研究我們的目標在於解決因資訊平行化的不對稱,以作為日後策略規劃之依據。

The emergence of China has brought in a great influence on the world economy as well as the steel industry. Because of that, it changes the whole industrial structure. Besides, the steel industry has stayed in the depression for more than ten years; the structure of the industry has changed dramatically in the recent years. As Mittal consolidated Arcelor while TataSteel acquired Corus, the examples of the mergers and acquisition caught industrial attention to a new form of consolidation in the steel industry.

By contrast, Taiwan steel industry has been brought into the crisis of being marginalized due to the rising of China, driving the downstream factories move to China and making the lack of slab capacity a hidden crisis. Given the high association between the steel production and industrial structure, the steel industry is like a long, stable and heavy produce chain.

Strategy research has long concerned with the rationale behind the organizational ambidexterity as well as the flexibility of developing new products. The most important issue is to manage the conflicts or tension caused by the pursuit of two distinctive goals: extending the current abilities to develop the new products, and searching for new knowledge at the same time. With a case of subsidiary steel company in a conglomerate, this thesis aims to understand and overcome the problem of information asymmetry caused by the parallel information processing systems. The case study will serve as a reference for the strategic planning in the future.