標題: 化學機械研磨過程引致積層晶片電感器表面移除率與不均勻性探討

關鍵字: Taguchi method;田口方法;Surface Characteristics;Optimum Combination of working Parameters;研磨表面特性;最佳控制因子組合

摘要:

本文探討化學機械研磨過程中晶片表面所發生的表面缺陷與不均勻性,特性要因圖方法首先用來分析不良產品的主要特徵,接著依照田口方法之規則,決定了適當之製造控制因子,經由這些控制因子,產生了IC晶片的研磨表面特性,本實驗使用六個控制因子,即研磨時間、研磨速度、負荷、研磨顆粒大小、研磨液濃度及研磨液流速。

從CMP實驗過程中所得到的實驗數據平均值與標準差分析,顯示田口方法可以適當的決定控制因子的最佳工作位階;從研磨表面移除率與不均勻性的觀點而言,經由S/N信號雜訊比之分析,可獲得最佳的製造控制因子組合。

The surface defects and the non-uniformity of surface planarization found during the fabrication process of chemical mechanical polishing are investigated in the present paper. The method of cause and effect diagrams is firstly employed to analyze the main features of the bad products. The proper controlling manufacturing parameters in accordance with the rules of the Taguchi method is then determined which may be used to produce the optimum surface characteristics of IC chips. Six controlling parameters, including the grinding time, the grinding speed, the loading, the particle size, the slurry concentration and the slurry flowing speed are used in the experiments.

The Taguchi method shows that the optimum working levels of the controlling parameters can be adequately determined by the average value and the standard deviation of the experimental data obtained from the CMP process. The optimum combination of working parameters used to obtain the proper removing rate and the non-uniformity of the grinding surface can also be obtained through the S/N ratio analysis.