標題: 含電路的整合型濕度微感測器之製作

關鍵字: Humidity sensor;濕度感測器;MEMS;Polyimide;Ring oscillator;微機電系統;聚醯亞胺;環狀振盪器

摘要:

本論文研究一種新型式的整合型濕度感測器,此感測器整合了濕度感測器、加熱器與訊號處理電路。感測器的製作方式是採用標準的半導體製程來達到低成本及高精度之要求。濕度感測器的結構是利用梳狀電極型式並且塗佈聚醯亞胺之感測材料來完成,其感測原理是披覆在感測電極上方之聚醯亞胺吸附或釋放水汽,使材料內部的介電常數改變,藉此來改變電容的變化。訊號處理電路是採用環狀振盪器,在輸出部分加入了感測電容,當感測電容產生變化,會影響振盪頻率的變化,藉此來量測環境的濕度。加熱器部分,若施予一個高於環境溫度的電壓,可用來改善振盪電路受環境溫度的影響而改變其振盪頻率變化。濕度感測器整合了訊號處理電路,可以減少外加量測電路所產生的訊號漂移及失真,採用半導製程的設計方式,可更容易應用於未來的量產之上。濕度感測器的濕度量測範圍在25~95%RH之間,振盪頻率變化範圍在51.30~45.02MHz。

This paper reports a novel integrated humidity sensor. The humidity sensor integrates a readout circuit and a heater. The industrial standard CMOS process is employed to fabricate the integrated humidity sensor. The device has merits of low cost and high accurate. The humidity sensor consists of interdigital electrodes covered by a polyimide sensitive layer. The sensing principle of the sensor is based on the dielectric constant change of vapor-adsorbent polyimide thin film. The readout circuit that is a ring oscillator circuit can change the sensing capacitance into the resonant frequency output. The heater provides a temperature that is higher than the ambient temperature so that the ring oscillator circuit is not influence by influenced by the ambient. The sensor integrated with the readout circuit can reduce signal drift and loss. The humidity sensor has a heater, which can improve the response time of the device. Experimental results showed that the resonant frequency of the device changed from 51.30MHz to 45.02MHz at the relative humidity of 25~95%.