標題: LNG冷能應用於發電與冷凍庫之效能分析

關鍵字: LNG;液化天然氣;cold energy application;power generation of cold energy;warehouse;冷能利用;冷能發電;冷凍庫

摘要:

液化天然氣(LNG)為一種乾淨的石化能源,亦為台灣目前的使用主流能源之ㄧ,隨著世界環保意識高漲,政府執行「擴大天然氣使用」、「節能減碳」的政策下,地位相形重要。台灣有關LNG冷能的研究非常的少,目前研究最多的為日本與大陸。台灣多數LNG冷能研究大多注重於元件的性能分析,較少有就整體系統的性能來做分析探討。

本文主要套用現有LNG接收站的操作條件,透過實際帶入計算來探討LNG冷能應用在發電與冷凍庫的效能與影響因素。由研究可知,提高泵浦輸出壓力,發電量及系統效率越高。發電效率以聯合法最佳,但非外國文獻提及高達50%,其最大發電效率約在44.2%,此點也與外國的論述不同。

冷凍庫方面,冷凍庫回收LNG冷能受到許多條件限制,如熱傳損失、LNG流量…等,且單一冷凍庫無法完全回收冷能,需要增大冷凍庫的熱負荷或是增加數量才能完全回收冷能,不適合單獨用於回收冷能,需搭配其他冷能利用方式來回收冷能效果較佳。

最後以台灣中油股份有限公司台中液化天然氣廠為例,本研究設計ㄧ個可以完整回收LNG冷能的利用系統,以供未來廠區要利用LNG冷能時,可做為一定的參考與協助。在LNG流量為0~13.572t/hr範圍內,回收冷能量高達113.45%。冷能利用方式以空氣液化分離效果最好,每噸LNG可節省約658元新台幣。室內冷凍空調效果最差,每噸LNG可節省約3.8元新台幣。在選用梯型利用方式時,選用以空氣液化分離方式為主的排列最有效果。

但LNG流量太大時,部分回收方式無法完全回收LNG冷能,可在各回收方式後端加裝加熱器,做為大流量時帶走多餘的冷能的調節裝置,並可藉此來控制各冷能回收方式的效能與產量,更能貼近工廠實際操作的需求。

Liquefied natural gas (LNG), as a clean fossil energy, is the current mainstream energy utilized in Taiwan. As the global environmental consciousness, the government implemented "Expansion of the use of natural gas", and the "carbon reduction" policy, the campaign becomes very important. However, studies of the LNG cold energy utilization are very few in Taiwan. Most studies are conducted in Japan and China. The studies of LNG cold energy in Taiwan have focused on the components analysis. Not many studies have been done on system performance analysis.

In this paper, analysis of an existing LNG terminal with given operating conditions were performed, including the applications of power generation and warehouse refrigeration. According to the study, the joint method is the most efficient way for power generation. However, the highest value of efficiency obtained in this study is 44.2%, still lower than the value of 50% that has been reported in literature. As in the application of warehouse, it was found that the capacioty of single freezer is too low. Multiple freezers should be used to fully recover the cold energy of LNG. It is not suitable to use warehouse solely for cold energy recovery.

Finally, a complete system for the recovery of LNG cold energy for the Taichung liquefied natural gas plant of CPC Corporation was designed in this paper as an example to show how to fully utilize the cold energy. It was found that 113.45% of the cold energy could be utilized as LNG flow rate in the range of 0 ~ 13.572 T/hr. It was also found that cold energy applied in liquefied air separation has the highest payback as 658 NTs per ton of LNG. The indoor air conditioning has the lowest payback as only 3.8 NTs per ton of LNG.

However at excessive LNG flow rate, some of the recovery methods could not completely recover LNG cold energy, recycling way back in the installation of heaters, due to large flow blow out excess cold energy of air condition and could influence all the way to recovery and yield performance. This could approach the demand of the factory satisfaction.