標題: 最適資本結構假說再驗證:併購事件分析

關鍵字: http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-0908200912254700;併購;最適資本結構;資金成本;經營績效

摘要

企業的經營及成長過程中透過併購,可在最短的時間內迅速取得市場、生產技術、行銷通路及經營管理團隊,達成企業成長的策略目標;也可從精簡的角度出發,達到減少成本的目的。然一家資本體質良善的公司其決策者在進行其投資方案考量時,總希望如何以最低的資金成本來順利,進而達到公司價值的最大,因此資本結構的相關研究及成為財管領域中非常重要的一部分。本研究以1998年至2007年為研究期間,共計96家上市櫃公司,174件併購案為研究對象,目的在探討我國企業透過併購策略,其資本結構是否趨於正向並提昇其經營績效,從而發揮其經營上之規模效益。本研究目的有三:(1) 驗證不同的產業別其最適資本結構是否有顯著性的差異,估計實證公司最適資本結構(2) 併購前後報酬率差異檢定(3) 併購前後影響主併公司股價表現之因素分析。本研究選取其併購前後兩年股價日、月、季報酬率計算。希望實證結果能作為企業實務上的決策參考,對健全企業財務有其實質上的助益。綜合各項實証結果本研究得到以下結論:

一、對最適資本結構之估計具顯著效果的因素有營業收入、稅前息前折舊前淨利。營業收入與最適資本結構為正向顯著,稅前息前折舊前淨利及研究發展費用與最適資本結構為負向顯著。

二、將所有樣本公司進行併購前後累積報酬率不同頻率日、月、季之差異檢定,實證結果得知:所有樣本公司在併購前後之併購前的股價報酬率優於併購後且呈現顯著水準;但月股價累積報酬率則是併購後優於併購前之股價表現但不顯著。符合過去文獻中所提及的,台灣企業在併購活動中並不能產生營運綜效與市場綜效,僅併購後的短期股價報酬率(月累積報酬率)表現較併購前佳,在日報酬及長期股價報酬率(季累積報酬率)表現方面皆是併購後較併購前差。

三、擁有較高系統性風險的公司,其結論在日、季累積報酬率差異檢定上,其併購後市場表現顯著劣於併購前的表現。低系統性風險的公司其股價於併購前後並無太大差異的表現,股價報酬率多數呈現正數,代表低系統性風險的公司市場給予的評價於併購前後一致且持續並無不同。

四、接近最適資本結構之公司共有49家公司,偏離最適資本結構之公司與接近最適資本結構之公司在日與季資料中,累積報酬率都是併購前優於併購後之表現,且顯著性相當高。接近最適資本結構之公司其累積股價報酬率從併購前後差異檢定來看,並無太大差異。

五、月累積報酬率無論在所有公司或是以系統性風險、接近與偏離資本結構的分類,來檢驗都發現無任何顯著性,其結果可能是因為月報酬率一般可視為公司之短期股價表現;實務上較少以短期股價表現來衡量經營績效。

六、併購前後影響主併公司股價表現僅距離最適資本結構之值(Chgdef)具有顯著關係。當距離最適資本結構值愈小則愈接近最適資本結構,所得到的股價報酬率將愈好。另外公司規模與公司績效方面,與葉銀華和邱顯比(1996)有相同的研究結論,發現就台灣上市櫃公司而言,公司規模對公司績效有顯著正向關係。其可能原因是由於台灣本來就屬於規模較小的市場,因此如果公司規模太小的話可能無法達到一定規模經濟,以提升公司的獲利。

Abstract

Enterprises often acquire or merge with other companies to achieve their strategic goal of corporate growth because it is an easier way to secure the market share, production technology, distribution network, and management. When managers evaluate an investment proposal, a common goal is to create firm value within capital budget. This research studies 174 merger and acquisition cases among a total of 96 listed companies from 1998 to 2007. We calculate the daily, monthly, and quarterly rates of return within two years before and after merger and acquisitions. With all empirical results combined, the conclusions are as follows.

1.Factors that matter in the estimation of the capital structure include sales and earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA). Sales has positively significant impact on with the optimal capital structure while EBITDA and research and development (R&D) cost have a negatively significant impact.

2.Empirical results show that the rate of return before merger and acquisition is better than that after merger and acquisition and the difference is significant. However, the accumulated monthly rate of return is insignificant in the merger and acquisition. The result is consistent with the existing literature the mergers and acquisition could not bring about operation synergy for enterprises in Taiwan except for the better short-term performance in the rate of return. Performances in the daily and long-term rates of return, accumulated quarterly rate of return, after mergers and acquisitions are both worse than those before mergers and acquisitions.

3.Among the companies of high systematic risk, the conclusion is the same. Their accumulated daily and quarterly rates of return are significantly worse after mergers and acquisitions. In the contrary, there is not much difference for companies of low systematic risk. It implies that the market has a consistent and continuous valuation with low systematic risk

4.There are 49 companies with a capital structure close to optimal level. The results for companies with a capital structure far from optimal level show that the rates of daily and quarterly return are better before mergers and acquisitions. The accumulated monthly rates of return when the capital structure closes to the optimal level, has no significant difference before and after mergers and acquisitions.

5.There is no significance in the accumulated monthly rate of return, (within three months before and after the merger or acquisition). The result may due to the fact that monthly rate of return is usually considered the short-term share price performance of a company and is seldom used to evaluate the actual management performance of the company.

6.Among the factors that influence the share price of the acquiring company before and after mergers and acquisitions, only the distance from the capital structure (Chgdef) is significance. The smaller the distance from the optimal capital structure, the rate of return on the share price will be better.