標題: 漫步平台製作與探討

關鍵字: Virtual Reality;虛擬實境;Simulator;Locomotion Platform;模擬訓練;漫步平台

摘要:

近年來虛擬實境的技術已被廣泛的應用於教育訓練上,然而其中最主要的關鍵技術之一,則為運動模擬平台。有關運動模擬平台可分為兩項,其中一項為運動平台,所謂的運動平台為操作者坐在上面,藉由手或腳操作控制器,在身體不移動或走動的情況下,藉由運動平台的運動,達到模擬真實情境的效果,此種運動平台已被廣泛的運用,例如:動態電影院、飛航模擬器等;另外一種模擬平台,為使受訓者或操作者,能模擬真實走路的情形,此種模擬走路的情形,稱為漫步平台。坊間一般的漫步平台,目前皆為單軸向的運動機構,例如走路機或跑步機,僅能做到前進或後退的動作,與實際前後左右360度的走路真實性,相去甚遠。

本論文的主要目的為根據勞委會勞工安全衛生研究所於89年度研發的360度漫步平台雛型加以改良,使得受訓者可以在漫步平台上做360度的任意行走,以利未來可應用於有關步態行走的模擬訓練上。所改進的重點為:(1)雙層之跑步履帶機構運動穩定性,(2)位移作動之精確度,(3)改善機構的支撐平台等主要項目之重新設計與製作。機構的設計與製作需能達到無論是前進後退,左右甚至任意方向皆可依操作者的步伐控制,透過馬達運轉達到原地作動之目的。換句話說當操作者朝任意方向前進時,主動式的機構設計可將操作者移動之位置帶回原點。因此,整個步態行走的範圍在馬達的精確控制下,可有效地將其控制在平台中心位置以腳跨出一步距離為半徑之圓周範圍。

本研究所研發之漫步平台機構之功能設計與設計原理,可廣泛的應用在相關模擬訓練系統之用途上。如:軍事模擬訓練、娛樂休閒器材、運動模擬器材、走路復健器材等方面。

The virtual reality technology widely used on professional training system in the recently years. In most training simulator, there are two types of platform. One of them is named “motion platform”, the operator should sit in the control seat and indicate the control signal to order the motion platform by hand and or foot only. With the operation of the motion platform, it can achieve the effect of practical statement of training purpose. For example: the actual movie simulator, fly simulator…etc. The other simulator is designed as “walking platform”, for simulating the practical walking action by the trainee and operator, the simulating instrument has been called “locomotion platform”. For Example: running simulator. But for simulating walk situations, the most commercial products only have forward and/or backward functions. It is far away from real 360 degrees directions.

The purpose of this thesis is improve the project which is based on the 360 degrees locomotion platform from “Institute Of Occupational Safety & Health” which has researched and developed in 2001. Let the trainee can ramble on the locomotion simulator by 360 degrees as his pleases to be helpfully to apply on the simulating training of walking action. The main emphasis of the improvement are : (1) stability of the mechanical construction of the two-layer belt,(2) accuracy of the displacement movement, (3) improving the support base is the key purpose of redesign and manufacture, No matter any walking direction, the mechanical design and manufacture need to be completely controlled and achieved by the operator's indicating order. The controlling technical of motor can achieve the 360 degrees locomotion platform and be controlled within the confined space. In other words, the operator will be moved back to the center of locomotion platform by the two active motors even he indicates the order to go any direction. Therefore, the actual walking distance will just always have one foot away from the center of locomotion platform by the accurate controlled of the instrument motor.

The principal of redesign and manufacturing technical of our institution could be widely adopted and used on many others related purpose, such as: military training course, entertainment, sporting training and rehabilitation.