標題: 台灣保險商品需求影響因子的實證研究探討

關鍵字: 壽險;http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-1708200916351000;保額;保費;迴歸分析

Abstract

This study is to investigate the determinants of the demand for life insurance policies in Taiwan. Specifically, the regression analysis is implemented in this thesis. The dependent variables considered in this thesis include insured amounts and premiums for overall and five individual insurances including while life, term life, endowment, health and accidental insurances. The dependent variables considered for the regression analysis are the personal characteristics including age, sex, marriage status, and the components of insurance policy, such as the way of pay, claim experience, etc.

The empirical results show that the significances of determinants in the insured amount and premium regressions are different. Besides, the empirical results are also different for individual life insurances. The most interesting finding is that the coefficient of determinant (R-squares) in the regression for overall insurance is much less than the ones in the regressions for individual insurances. The independent variables, the way of pay, claim experience, and martial status are always insignificant in all regressions. The variable, condition, is significant in all regressions for individual insurance but not in the regression for overall insurance. The other variables are commonly significant in regressions for overall and individual insurances.

Keywords: Life insurance, Insured amount, Premium, Regression analysis

摘要

本研究旨在探討保額及保費,在所有商品及個別險種間的決定因素為何?為了達成此研究的目的,我們從實際的樣本保單及保戶的資料中,參考其他文獻資料,篩選出包含要被保人性別、年齡、理賠、婚姻狀況等變數,透過線性迴歸的方法來探討,利用敘述統計迴歸分析及共變異係數等方式來說明分析保額及保費對於各險種之間的決定因素。

實證結果發現,在保費的部分,不同險種間對於同樣的變數,有著不同的解釋,有些顯著,有些則不然。同樣是性別的這個變數,在終身壽險看來就較不顯著,而養老保險對於性別來說就比較明顯,情況可能是大多數的女性保戶較男性保戶更在意退休規劃的議題,其他如定期壽險也有相似的情形,男性投保的比率整體看來較女性為高,對於保障的需求,單身和已婚者在保障的部分,有明顯的差別。但在保額的變動部分,實證結果發現,無論是婚姻狀況或者年齡等變數,在解釋保額變化的部分,都沒有顯著的表現,可見我們無法用年齡的多寡或者婚姻的狀況來提供增加保額的理由,這和我們一般的想法並不吻合。可見在保額的規劃部分,還有許多我們沒有找到的變數。

關鍵字:壽險、保額、保費、迴歸分析