標題: The Dynamic Transmission of Reinventing American Financial Crisis On International Stock Price Indices

關鍵字: http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-1808200911190500;次級房貸;金融風暴;因果關係;股市動態傳導效果;1987年股災;2000年科技泡沫化

摘要

本文旨在探討國際股市間的關連性,並針對同樣源自於美國所造成之三次金融危機事件前後之影響,對國際股市是否產生程度不依的衝擊進行分析。本研究係針對1987年10月17黑色星期一、2000年科技泡沫化以及2007年次貸風暴等三次金融危機前後,已開發國家(美國、法國、英國、德國、日本)及新興亞洲國家(南韓、新加坡、台灣、中國、香港)等兩大族群十個國家十種指數為研究對象,研究期間為金融風暴前件前後約取兩年,並採用ADF單根檢定、衝擊反應分析、預測誤差變異數分解等時間序列模型做為實証研究方法,以瞭解各國際股價指數報酬相互影響情形。經由實證分析得知,除了中國外,各國股價指數報酬皆會受美國股價指數報酬的影響,各股價指數間衝擊反應分析,均會在短期內反應完畢。由預測誤差變異分解值顯示,美國不論在歷次金融風暴中對其他已開發國家解釋能力佔蠻重比例,故美國對其他國家股市報酬具有較佳的預測指標,且已開發國家受美國股市變異的解釋比例通常比新興亞洲國家來的高,中國及美國為較具獨立性的國際股票市場。

Abstract

The paper aims to examine the linkage among international stock markets, and whether the impact before and after three financial crises that stemmed from and were triggered in the United States causes any adverse consequences for international stock markets.

With two major ethnic groups in ten countries and ten stock market indexes in developed countries(U.S.A., France, Britain, Germany, Japan) and emerging Asian countries(Korea S., Singapore, Taiwan, China, Hong Kong) as the study subjects, the study examines the impact prior to and after the Black Monday October 19, 1987, the I.T. Bubble in 2000, and 2007 United States sub-prime crisis. The period covered by the report is about two years before and after the crises. The empirical research method characterized by time series models including ADF unit root test, impulse response analysis, forecast error variance decomposition is employed to analyze the mutual influence among international stock price and returns. The empirical analysis reveals that, except China, the stock price and return of the other countries are influenced by the US stock price and return, and based on the analysis, the response in one market that is explained by the financial crises diminishes in a short period. The forecast error variance decomposition reflects that, during these financial turmoils, the US stock price accounts for a large proportion in the exhibition of explanatory power to those developed countries, therefore, the US stock price should be a more accurate indicator for the stock prices and return of other countries. Besides, the US stock price and return assumes more explanatory power to developed countries than to emerging Asian countries. The US stock market and China stock market are more independent, they do not respond to shocks from other markets.