標題: 銀行營運多樣化之因果分析-以收單與信用卡業務為例

關鍵字: http://etds.lib.nchu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0005-1908200922550700;收單;信用卡;簽帳手續費;特約商店

摘要:

信用卡業務一向是銀行業者的兵家必爭之地,每家銀行都有自己的發展策略,有些銀行致力於信用卡發卡業務,有些銀行則採並行的方式同時發展發卡業務以及收單業務。過去國內銀行業者大多注重信用卡之循環利息收入以及預借現金手續費收入與年費收入,惟因國內受雙卡風暴之影響,使得信用卡的收益受到嚴重的影響,尤其是循環利息收入以及預借現金手續費,因此發展收單業務將帶來簽帳手續費的收入。

本研究主要採取2005年至2008年間,國內發行信用卡之銀行,共計有51家為樣本,分析收單銀行與特約商店數、信用卡違約率、手續費成長率等之間關係,來解釋收單業務對信用卡業務獲利之影響有無顯著的關係。透過實證結果發現:發展收單業務之銀行,對於手續費收入增加有顯著影響,並且發現特約商店數成長時會發生循環利息及預借現金手續費有減少的現象,此現象產生與景氣有關,而景氣不良造成有效卡收入減少。另外分析收單銀行營收的特約商店數增加時,信用卡轉銷呆帳成長率與3個月及6個月的信用卡逾放比率呈現減少的現象。以上結果顯示發展收單業務時增加特約商店數對於信用卡營收及風險的管理有助益。

Credit card business is an important source of income for banks, Each bank has its own operational strategies. Some banks focus on the issuance of credit cards, and others extend card-issuing business and acquiring business simultaneously.

In the past, most of the domestic bank`s revenues come from cycle of credit card cash advance fees, revolving interest income, and annual fees. The proceeds of the credit card business, however, reduce substantially by the impact of domestic financial crisis, especially the revolving of interest income and cash advance fees. Developing the acquiring credit card business will be good a choice to generate revenue.

This paper analyzes the acquiring banks, operations from different aspects, including the number of merchants, credit card default rates and transaction fees. We try to answer the question of whether the acquiring business has significant impact on credit card business. Based on the quarterly data from 2005 to 2008 in the domestic credit card issuing bank , There are 51 banks.

The empirical results shows that the acquiring business has significant positive impact on the regular credit card fees, In addition, the number of stores reduces the revolving interest income and default rate, which improves the credit-check process in credit card business.