標題: 應用DVD讀取頭技術量測多層膜曲面光學元件

關鍵字: DVD pick-up head;DVD光學讀取頭;optical lens;光學元件

摘要:

隨著科技日新月異,一些產業的元件和產品都趨向於微小化,故高精度的量測技術也就愈顯重要。現今量測奈微米尺寸的儀器可分為接觸式(三維表面粗度儀、原子力顯微鏡)與非接觸(共軛焦表面形狀量測系統、雷射位移感測器)兩種。

以多層膜曲面光學元件為例,上述量測儀器,除了價格昂貴外,探針的量測力道太強及折射等問題,均不適合量測光學元件之厚度,因此本研究利用光學頭存取技術突破此困難點。本研究中以價格便宜且容易取得的DVD光學讀取頭(APU0210,Philips)做為光學量測儀器,並運用光學頭的聚焦特性,發展出量測技術以測量多層膜曲面光學元件。

量測過程中,藉由示波器同時擷取聚焦誤差訊號(FES)及光感測器各象限電壓。比較FES訊號間的時間差及名象限電壓,可求得光學元件之中心厚度及光點中心位置,其後光點中心位置再與本研究所建立參考位置相互比較,以提升量測準確性。相較於接觸式量測結果(355±2μm),本研究量測結果為357.36μm。此結果說明了,光學頭一一解決上述量測儀器無法量測光學元件之缺點,並成功發展出非破壞性光學量測儀器。

關鍵字:DVD讀取頭、光學元件

Recently, size of camera phone becomes smaller and smaller. Therefore, it is necessary to narrow down the size of camera lens for miniaturization. In order to manufacture specific size of camera lens, metrology measurement techniques are more important. Generally, there are two type of the metrology measurement system, contact type and non contact type. Contact type includes 3D surface roughness profile measurement system and atomic force microscopy, etc. Non contact type includes 3D confocal surface profile measurement system and laser displacement sensor, etc.

However, the dimensions of curved and multilayer optical lens are not easy to be measured by previous metrology measurements. For 3D surface roughness measurement, the dimensions can be evaluated by a scanning probe. The probe will contact the surface of optical lens, and get its dimension. Nevertheless, the probe might scratch the surface of lens and affect optical properties of camera. For 3D confocal surface profile measurement, the light emitted from a point light source and imaged onto the object focal plane of a microscope objective. However, it is not suitable to measure transparent materials. To break through the previous difficulties, this paper quantifies the size of optical lens using DVD optical pickup head (APU0210, Philips).

The DVD optical system includes a laser diode, a cylindrical lens, a collimator lens, and a photo detector. The thickness of optical lens can be calculated by focus speed of DVD, refractive index of lens, and time difference of two focus error signals (FES) which are induced by DVD optical pickup system when reflected lasers are focused on the photo detector. To measure multilayer lens, relative refractive index between layers will affect the time difference of FES. This study used the theory of relative refractive to modify calculated data. To measure curved lens, calculated data will miscalculate because of the error of FES when the path of reflective laser is distorted by the curvature of lens. This study builds a reference table to modify the error. The thickness of optical lens are measured by height gauge and DVD pickup head. The results are 355±2μm, and 357.36±0.45μm, respectively.

Keyword: DVD pickup head, optical lens