標題: 以模擬方法進行專業邏輯IC測試廠生產排程之設計與分析

關鍵字: IC測試廠;Professional IC testing service plant;模擬;排程績效;群組化生產;派工;simulation;scheduling performance;grouping production;dispatching

摘要:

伴隨技術科技不斷進步,電子產品發展以輕薄短小為主要訴求的現今科技產業中,品質、成本、交期已成基本產業要求,競爭門檻提升到速度、服務與技術能力層面。由於專業IC測試廠的服務能力與其所擁有的測試機台作業能力及數量有正相關,因此專業IC測試廠為維持正常運作及巿場佔有率皆會投資於購買高階製程能力測試機台,以持續服務客戶新製程、新世代的產品測試檢驗需求。除機台製程能力外,測試機台數目多寡及機台利用率高低為專業IC測試廠是否獲利的二大指標。

分析測試廠的訂單投入狀況,有越來越趨向於少量、多型號、重覆投單的特性,生產單位如何有效運作調度機台,將可減少因機台改機造成的損失及提升自我生產競爭力。由此問題突顯出排程與派工的重要性,好的安排可以符合客戶交期需求進而提升客戶滿意度;產出量的增加相對地等於機台投資的減少對於公司投資成本競爭力也有所助益。本研究利用模擬軟體做排程績效比較,以排程派工手法調整所有待測品順序,集中同一型號產品優先測試邏輯法則,減少不同型號因模具切換造成的效率損失,以達到增加產能或減少機台投資成本的目的。

以群組化(Grouping) 及先進先出(FIFO)排程派工法則模擬6週運作重覆10次實驗,結果顯示群組化生產排程派工法則在外部績效指標的訂單交期達交率及內部績效指標的改機換模頻度、機台稼動率、系統總時間、等待時間及等待作業量等五項表現上皆優於先進先出法則,在製程總時間上則無明顯差異。此群組化生產的績效表現可供業界參考應用。

According to technical advances in technology, the electronic products main appeal of today is toward slim and light, and product quality, cost and deadline are becoming the basic requirement of an industry. The competition standard is raised to speed, service and technical capacity level. Professional IC testing service plant has positive correlation with its own testing platform operating capacity and the number of testers. So Professional IC testing service plant has to purchase high-level tester to meet the expectation of the customers and the next generation product. In addition to the process capability of the tester platform, the number of testers and machine utilization level are two major profit indicators of the professional IC testing plant.

Analyzing the orders the testing plant receives found that the characteristics of the orders tend to be small size, multi-model and repeated. An effective production will reduce the loss from machine change setup, and enhance competitiveness of self-production. This problem highlights the importance of scheduling and dispatching. Therefore, a better arrangement in product line can meet the customer delivery requirements, and improve customer satisfaction. Increasing output equals to the reduction in equipment investment cost and higher competitiveness. In this study, we use simulation software to do scheduling performance comparison. The simulation seeks to reduce efficiency loss from tools switching, increase output and reduce investment cost of test platform by using schedule dispatching techniques to adjust the order priority of all untested products, where it follows the logic of testing the same model device first.

We use Grouping and First-In-First-Out (FIFO) rule of scheduling dispatching to run simulations. A simulation includes 6 weeks of operation time and repeats 10 times. The results showed that the Grouping has a better delivery rate than FIFO in the external performance index; also in the setup change frequency, machine utilization, the in house cycle time in system, waiting time and work-in-process queue quantity of the internal performance index. No significant difference was found in total process cycle time. The performance of this grouping scheduling dispatching is available as a reference for industry applications.