標題: 添加不同濃度甘油或山梨醣醇對紅麴雞肉乾於25℃下儲存期間品質之影響

關鍵字: glycerol;甘油;sorbitol;Monascus purpureus;chicken jerky;山梨醣醇;紅麴;雞肉乾

摘要:

本試驗目的為探討3%紅麴萃取液及1%、2%及3%之甘油 (MG1, MG2, MG3)或山梨醣醇 (MS1, MS2, MS3)添加對紅麴雞肉乾於25℃儲存期間產品品質之影響。於第0天測定製品之製成率、一般化學組成及感官品評。製品經夾鏈袋包裝後儲存於25℃下,於第0、3、7、10、14及21天測定其pH值、水活性、微生物測定、色澤、二-硫巴比妥酸 (TBA)值、揮發性鹽基態氮 (VBN)值、非酵素褐化反應及截切值等。另外,於紅麴雞肉乾 (3%紅麴萃取液+3%甘油)中添加0.2%已二烯酸鉀,並利用不同的包裝方法 (夾鏈袋包裝及真空包裝),探討不同包裝方式對紅麴雞肉乾於25℃下儲存90天貯存期間品質之影響。

結果顯示:紅麴雞肉乾成品形狀似長扁楕圓型為其獨特之特色,添加紅麴會降低製成率,而添加甘油及山梨醣醇可提高製成率且會影響一般化學組成之粗脂肪含量。在pH值方面,各組的pH值介於6.07~6.14,隨著儲存天數增加無顯著之變化。在水活性方面,各處理組間的水活性介於0.73~0.78,以3%甘油處理組 (MG3)其水活性0.73顯著低於對照組 (C)水活性0.77 (p<0.05);隨著儲存天數的增加,除了紅麴處理組 (M)與3%甘油處理組 (MG3)有顯著差異 (p<0.05)外,其他處理組之水活性變化無顯著差異 (p>0.05)。在微生物測定方面:總生菌數及黴菌與酵母菌隨著儲存天數的增加,皆有上升的情形。在色澤測定方面:對照組其L值顯著高於其他有添加紅麴之處理組 (p<0.05),而隨儲存時間增加而有下降的情形。在a值方面,對照組其a值顯著低於其他有添加紅麴之處理組 (p<0.05);隨著儲存時間增加各處理組其a值均有上升的情形,其中以對照組a值變化最為顯著。添加紅麴、甘油或山梨醣醇各處理組b值變化量隨天數之增加而略有差異,但不顯著。在TBA值方面:隨著儲存天數的增加各組亦無顯著的變化。在VBN值方面:隨著儲藏天數的增加,各組之VBN值皆有增加,添加紅麴處理組均較對照組高。在非酵素褐化反應方面:對照組其非酵素褐變反應程度高,而添加紅麴、甘油或山梨醣醇處理組其非酵素褐變反應均較對照組低。隨著儲存天數的增加,各處理組非酵素褐變反應皆有增加之情形,但以對照組的非酵素褐變反應速率最快。在截切值方面:對照組與紅麴處理組其截切值較其他處理組略高,無論添加甘油或山梨醣醇其截切值均會隨著添加量而下降。隨著儲存時間的增加,各組的截切值均有上升的情形。紅麴雞肉乾的感官品評顯示出紅麴的添加可增加總接性的品評成績,且隨著甘油或山梨醣醇添加量的上升,總接受性亦有上升之趨勢,其中以添加甘油3% (MG3)的總接受性最高。

不同包裝方式對紅麴雞肉乾於25℃下儲存90天其pH值、微生物及TBA值無顯著影響,真空包裝可避免製品有異味產生,但會促使非酵素褐化反應加速。而添加0.2%已二烯酸鉀不會影響紅麴雞肉乾之總接受性且可有效抑制肉乾於儲存期間內之發黴現象。

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of different levels of (1%, 2% and 3%) glycerol (MG1, MG2, MG3) or sorbitol (MS1, MS2, MS3) on the quality of chicken jerky with Monascus purpureus extract during storage at 25℃. The yields, chemical composition and sensory characteristics of all jerkys were evaluated at the 0 day in this experiment. The pH values, water activity, colors, TBA values, VBN values, non-enzymatic browning and shear values of the products with aerobic package were determined at the 0, 3th, 7th, 10th, 14th and 21th day during storage at 25℃. Additionally, 0.2% potassium sorbate was added into chicken jerky with 3% Anka extract and 3% glycerol to evaluate different package types (aerobic or vacuum package) on the quality of chicken jerky stored at 25℃ for 90 days.

The results showed that chicken jerky with Monascus purpureus extract had a unique shape in appearance. The yield of chicken jerky with Monascus purpureus extract was lower than the control, but addition of glycerol or sorbitol had a significant increased in yield and crude fat content. With the storage time increase, pH values in all treatments didn't changed significantly, and the pH values were between 6.07~6.14. The water activity in all treatments was between 0.73~ 0.78 and MG3 had significant lower value than the control. The total plate counts, mold and yeast counts in all treatments increased with storage time. Addition of Monascus purpureus extact resulted in significantly higher L value and lower a value, but no effect on b value. TBA value of all treatments with different levels of glycerol or sorbitol didn't changed significantly during storage. VBN value of all treatments increased with storage time, and the products with Monascus purpureus extract had higher VBN value than the control. Non-enzymatic browning of chicken jerky decreased by adding Monascus purpureus extract, glycerol, and sorbitol. The control samples and samples with Monascus purpureus extract added had higher shear values than the other treatments. Shear value decreased with adding glycerol and sorbitol, but increased with storage time. The overall acceptance of chicken jerky with Monascus purpureus extract, glycerol or sorbitol were higher than the control. MG3 had the highest overall acceptance score in this study.

Furthermore, different package types on the quality of chicken jerky with Monascus purpureus extract during storage at 25℃ showed that different packages didn't have significant effect on pH values, total plate counts, mold and yeast counts, and TBA values. Vacuum package kept low water activity and inhibited the produce of off-aroma, but increased non-enzymatic browning reaction when chicken jerky was stored at 25℃ for 90 days. However, adding 0.2% potassium sorbate didn't affect the overall acceptance of chicken jerky with Monascus purpureus extract. In addition, the growth of mold and yeast were also inhibited due to addition of 0.2% potassium sorbate in this research.