標題: 柴油車濾煙器中擴散器設計對碳粒累積與再生效果之影響

關鍵字: Aftertreatment;柴油車後處理器;Catalyst particulate filter;Diffuser;Carbon particulate uniform distributed;Regeneration;濾煙器;擴散器;碳粒分佈;再生實驗

摘要:

本研究以康捷環保科技股份有限公司所設計的濾煙器做為實驗對象,設計半球型擴散器裝置在濾煙器中,改善過去柴油車廢氣排放碳粒無法均勻分佈在濾煙器裡的情況,讓碳粒均勻分佈在濾煙器中不需拆卸,直接裝置在柴油車上就可使濾煙器再生燃燒完整,提高濾煙器整體的使用效果。

本文針對濾煙器進口處的形狀,運用繪圖軟體AutoCad建立半球型的擴散器模型,進行不同的裝置位置、形狀大小、流通孔數來做模擬比較,使用商業計算流體力學軟體Fluent計算濾煙器加裝擴散器的靜態流場,模擬氣流經由擴散器進入濾煙器所呈現的流場分佈現象。經由比較後,製作擴散器機構,用熱線測速儀及實驗器材量測氣流經由擴散器分佈在濾煙器裡的流速,在氧化觸媒(Diesel Oxidation Catalyst, DOC)前以中心到外圍以30㎝為基準做等分流速量測,來驗證擴散器設計條件的不同對流場分佈在濾煙器裡的影響。

經過熱線測速儀實驗後,製作三組擴散效果最理想的的擴散器加裝在濾煙器中,至車輛研究測試中心(ARTC)的重柴油動力實驗室進行實驗。首先進行擴散器人工送碳實驗,利用高壓氣體從濾煙器進口處送入碳粒,判斷三種擴散器的擴散效果的差異。再將濾煙器安裝在測試引擎的排氣管後進行再生實驗,用送碳效果最佳的擴散器裝置在濾煙器中,利用柴油動力計所排放出來的廢氣產生高溫後,再噴入柴油使濾煙器再生燃燒。

實驗結果顯示,擴散器會使碳粒均勻分佈在濾煙器的柴油微粒過濾器(Diesel Particulate Filters, DPF)裡,不會全部集中中心位置;對引擎運轉也不會造成太大的排氣背壓;而碳粒的再生燃燒因擴散器的流場分佈均勻,可以使柴油微粒過濾器中心及外圍溫差達到正負20℃,使碳粒燃燒完整,讓濾煙器的使用方便性及壽命大幅提升。

This paper would take the catalyst particulate filter which was designed by Kang-Jie Environmental Protection Technology Company as an experimental object, and designed a semi-sphere diffuser to improve the uniform distribution of carbon particulate in the gas which was exhausted by diesel engine. This diffuser could be installed directly on the diesel engine and make the carbon particulate uniformly distributed on the filter, which could increase the effect of the filter.

This paper would use the AutoCad software to design a semi-sphere diffuser for the filter inlet. In order to design a better diffuse mechanism, the author also use the FLUENT software to simulate the static fluid fields from this diffuser inlet to filter with different installation position, shape, and number of passages of this diffuser. Different diffuser could cause different fluid fields in the filter, to verify how the fluid fields were influenced by the different diffusers, this study used hotwire and other test equipments to measure the velocity distribution of the gas which passed through this diffuser. The velocity was measured on each 30cm from center to outside of the filter before DOC.

After finishing the experiment with hotwire, the author made 3 sets diffusers which have better effect for diffusing, and installed them on the filter to proceed the actual test at the heavy diesel engine propulsion laboratory which belongs to ARTC. To confirm the difference between the 3 diffusers, firstly conveyed the carbon particulate by manpower which used high pressure air to import the carbon particulate from the filter inlet, and than installed the filter with one of the diffusers which has the best effect for diffusing on the exhaust pipe of the tested diesel engine, using the gas exhausted from diesel engines to produce high temperature to burn the diesel injected into the filter.

The results showed that the diffuser could make the carbon particulate uniformly distributed on the DPF of the filter, it would not concentrate on the center of the filter, and would not cause high exhaust pressure to the engine. Because the diffuser could produce uniform fluid fields, it could make the carbon particulate fully burn out and cause the temperature difference about ±20℃ at the center and outer position of the DPF, this result would make the filter more convenient and increase its service life.