標題: 餵飼盤固草與早期禁食對白羅曼鵝生長性能及屠體品質之影響

關鍵字: geese;鵝;Pangola grass;growth performance;carcass quality;fasting time;development of digestive organs;盤固草;生長性能;屠體品質;早期禁食;消化道發育

餵飼盤固草與早期禁食對白羅曼鵝生長性能及屠體品質之影響

本研究主要在探討以盤固青草與乾草餵飼白羅曼鵝(White Roman geese)以及早期禁食對其腸道發育及生長性能之影響;並探討其對屠體品質及肉質之影響。試驗一使用1日齡白羅曼鵝180隻,公母各半,分為三個處理組,每處理組二重複,分別為(1)對照組:餵飼一般肉鵝飼糧;(2)乾草組:將盤固乾草粉碎(4.5mm)後混合於精飼料中餵飼;(3)青草組:將盤固青草切細(4cm以下)混合於精料中餵飼。飼料與水採任食,試驗期15週。試驗期間每二週測定鵝隻個別體重及各欄之採食量一次。結果顯示,0∼4週齡鵝隻之採食量以乾草組最少,平均隻日增重亦最差(P<0.05),4週齡時之平均體重顯著較低(P<0.05);5~13週齡時乾草組之平均隻日增重較對照組佳(P<0.05)。14~15週齡時所有鵝隻均餵飼相同之精料(CP15%; ME 2962 kca1/kg),各處理組間之乾物質採食量、平均隻日增重與飼料效率並無顯著差異。0~15週齡全期之平均隻日增重各處理組雖無顯著差異,但以青草組有較高之趨勢。餵飼盤固青草與乾草有助於0 ~4週齡之鵝隻腸道之發育與增長;而隨著週齡之增加,各處理間之差異漸縮小。餵飼青草與乾草組鵝隻,試驗全期均無啄毛之現象,而對照組則啄毛嚴重。餵飼青草與乾草組之鵝隻其胸肉、腿肉與腹脂中多不飽和脂肪酸含量較高,總n-3多不飽和脂肪酸亦顯著較高(P<0.05),或呈較高之現象;餵飼青草會提高肌肉中次亞麻仁油酸 以及多不飽和脂肪酸之含量。餵飼青草組鵝隻胸肉與腿肉之L、b值較高,而a值則有較低之趨勢,顯示其肌肉外觀較光亮且顏色較黃。肌肉中揮發性風味物質,以餵飼青草組者較其他兩處理組高。試驗二探討早期禁食對小鵝早期生長及腸道發育之影響,選取剛孵出之白羅曼雛鵝96隻,公母各半,逢機分為4個處理組,為孵出後立即給飼,以及孵化後只給水,分別禁食24小時、48小時與72小時後才開始給飼。結果顯示,雛鵝出生後若未立即給飼而僅供給飲水的話,則鵝隻體重下降,直至給飼之後體重才會逐漸上升,孵化後禁食時間越長,影響雛鵝之生長越大。隨著孵化後禁食時間之增長,鵝隻消化器官之重量隨之降低,直至14日齡尚未完全恢復,且禁食時間越長越顯著;雛鵝各項消化器官之相對重量以孵化後4~10日齡達最高,之後逐漸下降,亦即早期消化器官之發育較體增重為快;雛鵝孵化後受到禁食的時間愈短,各段腸道之長度愈長,直至14日齡其差異才逐漸縮小。

關鍵字:鵝、盤固草、生長性能、屠體品質、早期禁食、消化道發育

Abstract

The purpose of this study was conducted to investigate the effect of feeding pangola grass and different fasting time after post-hatch on the growth performance, development of digestive organs and carcass quality in White Roman geese. In trial 1, one hundred and eighty of day old geese were divided into three treatments and two replicates for each treatment. Three treatments included: (1)goslings were fed with a concentrate diet as control;(2)goslings were fed with a concentrate diet mixed with chopping pangola hay(4.5mm);(3)goslings were fed with a concentrate diet mixed with chopping pangola grass(<4cm). Feed and water were supplied ad libitum during 15wks experimental period. The results indicated that 0-4 weeks old goslings had least feed intake(P<0.05) and daily body weight gain, and had significantly(P<0.05)least body weight on 4 weeks old when birds feed with pangola hay treatment diet compared with other treatments. However, 9~13 weeks old goslings had a best daily body weight gain in birds fed with pangola hay treatment diet among three treatments. Goslings received pangola grass treatment diet had a highest body weight on 15 weeks old among three treatments thought no significantly different were discovered. The developments of digestive tracts were more fast in goslings fed with pangola hay and pangola grass groups during early stage of life. No cannibalism phenomenon were found in goslings received pangola hay and pangola grass treatment diets but there was a serious peck feather phenomenon in goslings received control diet. The contents of polyunsaturated fatty acid(PUFA) in breast muscle, thigh muscle and abdominal fat were higher when birds fed with pangola grass and pangola hay treatment diets than fed with control diet. However the content of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid of thigh muscle in pangola grass group was higher then the other two groups. In comparison with control and pangola hay treatment diets, birds received forage treatment diet had higher “L” and “b” value but had lower “a” value. There were more volatile flavor compounds in muscle of birds fed with pangola grass treatment diet than the other two treatments. In trial 2 the effect of access feed at different time after post-hatch on geese early growth and developments of digestive organs n geese was determined. Our data shows that the highest feed intake is obtained in treatment which geese was fed during 0 hour after post-hatch at 0-3 weeks old. The lowest data is obtained in treatment of access to feed at 72 h after post-hatch. On the daily gain, the lowest one is received feed at 72 h after post-hatch before 14 days old, and all treatments' data is not significantly different at 14 to 21 days old. The treatment of fasting 0, 24 h after post-hatch makes geese significantly weight heavier than 72 h ones at daily gain and average body weight at 3 weeks old. As the post-hatch fasting time goes, the weight of digestive organs is lowering, and could not recover until 14 days old, and longer fasting time makes more weight reducing of digestive organs. On the other hands, shorter fasting time makes longer intestine until 14 days. Besides colon-rectum, other intestine length is not significantly different of all fasting treatments at 14 days old. Our results suggest that before 48 h post hatch is a very important stage of geese intestine growth, Suffering from fasting will result in worse growth, and also affect growth and absorbing ability of digestive organs and intestine.

Keywords: geese, Pangola grass, growth performance, carcass quality, fasting time, development of digestive organs