標題: 軸流式葉片多軸加工製程技術

關鍵字: Axial-flow propeller;軸流式葉片;CAM;5-Axis tool paths planning;Post-Processor;電腦輔助製造;五軸加工路徑規劃;後處理器

摘要:

本論文最主要之目的在於探討透過五軸同動,建立一能加工出軸流式葉片之工作環境,並透過教育訓練及軟硬體設施的架構程序,從中了解多軸路徑規劃之選擇,及多軸加工後處理器程式之撰寫,以符合不同構型之多軸工具機之NC程式轉換。因此整合相關的五軸加工生產技術及規劃整體的加工製程可行性,並檢驗加工模組的穩定性與可靠性為一重要之研究目標。

目前市面上的電腦輔助製造軟體,對於三軸工具機加工已能完美配合,但對於五軸工具機卻仍有許多問題有待解決,其中最主要的便是:1.路徑規劃--粗、精加工最適加工條件。

2.刀具軸向決定--加工刀具偏轉角最佳刀具位置選擇。

3.刀具碰撞檢查--過切干涉。

4.後處理及實際加工--不同構型多軸工具機之NC程式轉換。

因此如何有效的規劃刀具路徑,及在面對刀具與工件間複雜的相對位置下,得到刀具方位資料(Cutter Location Data),並撰寫一適合多軸工具機構型之後處理程式,即成為加工產品時重要之因素。

最後再以FORESTLINE五軸工具機搭配NUM 1060M控制器來加工一複雜軸流式葉片,所有技術及圖形之產生乃基於CATIA CAD/CAM軟體架構環境,並且在模擬切削路徑中不僅以『視覺偵測(Visual detection)』的方式來察覺碰撞曲面區域,更引申導入一碰撞法則作為驗證,進而實際切削驗證結果。

The major objective of this research is constructed a working environment that has ability to make the axial-flow propeller, through the study of five axis machining processes. From the hardware and software construction process, and the academic training, the understanding of selection on multi-axis cutting path planning is conducted. The post-processor for this multi-axis machining controller is written in module for transfer the NC program that can apply to different types of multi-axis machining. The integration of related five-axis machining technology and the machinability planning to approach a stable and reliable machining are also conducted in this paper.

Recently, the existing computer aided manufacturing software can perfectly present three-axis machining. Still, there are many problems on five-axis machining need solutions in practice. Some are listed in following:

1.Cutting path planning — the optimal cutting parameters for rough and finish machining

2.Cutting tool axis direction — the optimal cutting tool in-cut angle and position determination

3.Collision inspection — overcut due to cutting tool interference

4.Postprocessor in machining — NC program transfer for different multi-axis construction types

Summary above, how to plan an efficiency cutting path and obtaining the right cutter location data under the complicate tool-to-work positioning relationship is an important factor in production planning. As well as to write a general postprocessor for most of multi-axis machining is necessary.

In this research, the proven of machinability is conducted on a FORESTLINE five-axis machining center with NUM1060M controller. All techniques and drawing presentations are based on CATIA CAD/CAM environment. The visual detection method is used to avoid cutting collision on cutting path simulation processes. Moreover, a collision rule is introduced to verify the simulation result; this will ensure the final product accuracy.