標題: 結合微流道熱沉之熱電冷却裝置性能探討

關鍵字: Thermoelectric Cooler;熱電致冷器;Microchannel Heat Sink;Thermal Resistance;微流道熱沉;熱阻

摘要:

本研究之目的主要是利用一熱電致冷器(TEC)來冷却一固定體積的水,並使用半導體微加工技術蝕刻出微流道熱沉放置在TEC的熱面來帶走熱面的熱量與討論在不同幾何尺寸下的微流道熱沉的散熱能力對於熱電冷却能力的影響及和使用氣冷式散熱器時之冷却能力比較,最後建立整個熱電冷却系統的理論模式與實驗數據相互證及預測在不同時間之水槽內的水溫。

由實驗數據可知水槽內的水溫隨著時間的增加而減少,且理論所預測的溫度則與實驗數據蠻吻合的。而不同幾何尺寸的微流道熱沉對於其熱阻值並沒有很明顯的影響。在本研究中,可以發現由實驗數據所算出的熱沉熱阻會比由理論模式算出熱阻還要大。然而,從理論模式得知其為熱沉熱阻與TEC之輸入電流的函數,藉由輸入這兩個參數可以得到水槽內的最低溫度 。當固定輸入電流,減少熱沉熱阻時水槽的最低溫度也會隨之減少,另外在固定熱阻時,增加輸入電流也可以達到更低的水槽水溫,此外、必需注意熱沉熱阻值太大時而將使得TEC無明顯的冷却效果。

The major goal of the present study is using the thermoelectric cooler(TEC) for cooling a fixed volume of water, the microchannel were fabricated by using IC-based micromachining techniques is employed at the TEC hot side to dissipate heat and discuss effect of six specific geometries of silicon microchannel heat sink performance for TEC cooling. Finally, a theoretical model on lumped system is established and used to predict the transient behavior of water temperature variation with time.

The measurements show that temperature of water decreases with time. In this study, due to small channel aspect ratios so that the microchannel geometry does not affect the thermal resistance very much. In fact, the experimental thermal resistance is bigger than theory thermal resistance, because of estimation of theory thermal resistance neglect inlet and outlet port of microchannel heat sink. The theoretical predicted temperature is in good agreement with the measured data. Base on the theoretical model, the relationship between minimum temperature of water, heat sink thermal resistance, and TEC electric current input. When decreases heat sink thermal resistances, it can found minimum temperature decreases as electric current constant. Moreover, the minimum temperature can also be decreased by increasing the electric current as heat sink thermal resistance constant. On the other hand, there is no cooling effect for the large TEC electric current input when poor heat sink is used.