標題: 氣壓動力模型飛機之研發

關鍵字: model plane;模型飛機;air engine;propeller;氣動力引擎;螺旋槳

摘要:

模型飛機雖然尺寸較小、速度較慢,然而其與實機飛行原理是相通的,市面上常見模型飛機不是內燃機為動力就是電力驅動。若使用壓縮空氣為動力,經由氣壓閥有效控制氣體流量以推動氣動活塞進而轉動螺旋槳使其產生推力,只要推力與機翼升力夠大,一架不須油、電就能翱翔天空的模型飛機的研發是可行的。本文以寶特瓶(PET)為氣壓動力飛機的蓄壓容器,主要是取其耐壓性佳、質量小重量輕又具流線外型,符合飛行器材質的要求且取得容易。若要提高飛行性能,得先瞭解能影響飛機飛行的因素:重量、升力、阻力、推力。此外若想持續平穩的飛行,飛機的穩定性也必須加以考慮;水平及垂直尾翼能控制俯仰(pitch)、偏航(yaw)的發生,上反角的機翼設計能控制滾轉(roll)的發生,翼截面與翼平面形狀的選擇及展弦比的考慮,機體重心位置搭配,機翼位置採高翼、中翼、低翼的考量等都是研發過程要解決的問題。引擎是飛機的心臟,引擎的優劣影響整體設計的成功與失敗,本實驗機採用之引擎雖初具功能,但性能方面尚待提昇,開發更先進的氣動力引擎是未來研發的重點。本研究目前已達成自由飛行實驗,往後除了朝改善引擎性能及蓄壓能量以增進蓄航力外,並可配合R/C操控以設計副翼、尾翼升降舵及方向舵等機構,則更將大幅增加此種氣壓動力飛機之科學性、趣味性及未來市場開發之潛能。

Though the size of model plane is smaller and the speed is slower, but the principles of flight are the same as real airplanes. The model airplanes are generally powered by internal-combustion engine or electricity. If using pressurized air as the power source, we can control the flow for the air engine to rotate the propeller in order to attain thrust. So long as there are sufficient thrust and the wing lift, then a model plane to soar in the sky without oil or electricity could be developed. If we use the carbonated beverage (PET) bottle as the pressure container for this model aircraft, with high strength for resisting pressure, small size and streamline appearance, it can be made a good flying vehicle. For improving the flying performance, we must recognize these factors that influence the plane flies such as weight, lift, drag and thrust. Moreover, if we attempt continuous steady flight, we should also consider the stability of the plane; the stabilizer and fin can control the pitch and the yaw of flight, and dihedral wing can control the roll. The shapes of airfoil and planform, aspect ratio, the c.g. position to the plane, high wing, middle wing, or low wing etc. all are the problems that should be solved in the research-process. The engine is the heart of a plane, the performance of the engine influences the fortune of whole airplane design, although the air engine for this experiment plane has basic functions, there are still rooms for improvement. Therefore, to develop a more advanced air engine is a focal point in the future, though we have accomplished the stage of preliminary flight experiment already. To improve engine performance and pressurized air power source in order to extend flight range, and design of aileron, elevator and rudder, and etc. with R/C control will greatly enhance the science and interest level of this kind of aircraft and also the potential development of future market.