標題: 積體化熱電元件-致冷器之設計與分析

關鍵字: Thin-film thermoelectric microcooler;薄膜式熱電微型致冷器;MEMS;Cooling capacity;Coefficient of performance;Figure of merit;微機電;汲熱量;性能係數;性能指標

摘要:

本文研究積體化薄膜式微型熱電致冷器之最佳化性能理論分析,並整合微機電、微加工技術,及奈米技術,提升材料之熱電性能,來製成薄膜式微型熱電致冷器。

本研究推導熱電致冷器之性能理論,以理想最佳化輸入電流,分析薄膜式致冷器之最佳化幾何尺寸,在最大之熱效率情形下,發現熱電單元之最佳長度約為0.2mm,且絕熱基板厚度愈薄則性能愈好。在冷端溫度Tc=290K時,可求出其之最大冷端汲熱量約為4mW與熱效率約為1.5。未來發展中,整合微機電製程及奈米薄膜、奈米超晶格結構技術,可提升材料熱電性能之性能指標ZT值至3左右,實現整合薄膜式微型熱電致冷器於單一晶片,將顯現出薄膜式熱電致冷器在未來微系統之散熱優勢。

The present study analyzes the integrated thin film thermoelectric microcooler performance. Integrate MEMS technology, micromachining, and nanotechnology to upgrade the performance of thermoelectric cooler using thin film thermoelectric materials.

Base on the theory of thin film thermoelectric microcooler. The device optimal dimensions were analyzed by using input optimal current which maximum cooling capacity can be achieved. It was found that thermoelectric element having length of 0.2mm and substrate width as low as possible can reach maximum coefficient of performance. For cold end temperature of 290K, cooling capacity of 4mW and coefficient of performance of 1.5 can be obtained under these parameters. By integrating the MEMS and nanotechnology to improve the thermoelectric thin film having figure of merit ZT to 3, there would many advantages using thermoelectric cooling in microsystem heat dissipations.